Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Caldecott Books
Newbery Books
Signed Children's Books
Jane Yolen Signed
Michael Hague
Pop-Ups
Rare First Editions
Signed Fiction
Signed Non-Fiction
Signed Art & Posters
Fairy Tales & Myths

View Other Categories
 
More Great Pages
Coming May, 2012.
Book Links
Authors
Children's Authors
Illustrators
Elizabeth Orton Jones
Richard Scarry



 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 3438 items found in your search
 
 
801 Davis, William Stearns Life on a Mediaeval Barony; A Picture of a Typical Feudal Communty in the Thirteenth Century
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1923, Later Printing, Hard Cover, Good, History, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
ex-library with usual markings. NEB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Davis-DuBois, Rachel and Schweppe, Emma The Jews in American Life
New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1935, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Judaica, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings, although still in VG condition. NEB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Davol, Marguerite W. Why Butterflies Go by on Silent Wings
New York, Orchard Books, 2001, 0531303225, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Very Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Roth, Rob Signed by Author
first edition (with number line from 10 to 1). 4to. glossy illustrated paper over boards in like illustrated dustjacket. 32 unnumbered pages. SIGNED and INSCRIBED on title page, "For Joanna, Watch the butterflies glide by, and enjoy! Marguerite W. Davol 2004". book is in fine condition, dustjacket VG+ with two tape repairs on dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Day, Alexandra Carl Pops Up (Carl Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A., Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1994, 0671871056, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, As New, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Day, Alexandra 
paper engineering by Vicki Teague Cooper 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Day, Alexandra Carl's Afternoon in the Park (Carl Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1991, 0374311099, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Day, Alexandra 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 DC Comics Staff Batman : The Animated Series Pop-up Playbook
New York, NY, U.S.A., Little, Brown & Company, 1994, 0316177881, First Edition, Very Good, No Jacket, Pop-up, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Moseley, Keith 
A full fold-out panoramic view pop-up adn pop-out. Lacks the cast of characters. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 De Beauvoir, Simone La Force De L'Age
Paris, Gallimard, 1960, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Foreign, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
purple cloth over boards. 622 pages. yellow endpapers. foxing and light soiling to covers. This title translates to "The Coming of Age." sunning to spine cloth. written in French. VG condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 De Beer, Hans Little Polar Bear : A Pop-Up Book
New York, NY, U.S.A., North-South Books, Incorporated, 1993, 1558582266, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, De Beer, Hans (illustrator) 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 de Brunhoff, Jean The Pop-Up Travels of Babar (Babar Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House Children's Publishing, 1991, 0679821511, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, de Brunhoff, Laurent (illustrator) 
minor edgewear at head and heel of spine, else VG. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 de Brunhoff, Jean The Pop-Up Travels of Babar (Babar Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House Children's Publishing, 1991, 0679821511, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, de Brunhoff, Laurent (illustrator) 
tears along spine edge in paper binding. Else a VG copy. All pop-ups fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 De Brunhoff, Jean The Story of Babar the Little Elephant
New York, Random House, 1933, Later Printing, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, De Brunhoff, Jean 
1960 printing. VG with edgewear and corner wear and bumping. NEB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 De Brunhoff, Jean The Story of Babar the Little Elephant
New York, Random House, 1933, Later Printing, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, De Brunhoff, Jean 
glossy illustrated boards. Previous owners name corssed out with marker on front inside cover, else a very clean copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 de Brunhoff, Laurent Babar and the Ghost (Babar Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House Children's Books, 1981, 0394846605, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, de Brunhoff, Laurent (illustrator) 
a fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 De Chambrun, Colonel & De Marenches, Captain American Army in the European Conflict
New York, MacMillan, 1919, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Military, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
red cloth over boards. 436 pages with index. ex-library with usual markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 De Gourmont, Remy A Virgin Heart
New York, Greenberg, 1925, Hard Cover, Very Good, Good, Fiction, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
translated by Aldoux Huxley. 236 pages. VG condition with minor edgewear in a good+ to VG- dustjacket with chipping to extremeties. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 De Groot, Roy Andries Feasts for All Seasons
New York, Knopf, 1966, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Cookbooks, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Funk, Tom 
second printing (stated). green illustrated paper over boards. 730 pages plus xxxiii of index. illustrated by Tom Funk. fine condition copy in a VG+ condition price-clipped dustjacket with some closed tears to edges and some minor chipping. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 De Hartog, Jan The Captain
New York, Atheneum, 1966, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
blue cloth over boards. 434 pages. historical novel based in Greenland and the Norwegian Sea. rubbing and minor soiling to covers, else VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 De Luise, Dom Charlie the Caterpillar
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1990, 0671693581, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Santoro, Christopher 
1st edition/first printing (with full number line from 10 to 1). oblong 8vo. glossy illustrated paper over boards in like illustrated dustjacket. 32 unnumbered pages. illustrated in full color by Christopher Santoro. previous owners name on front inside cover. fine condition in a near fine un-clipped ($13.95) dustjacket with light edgewear. I think this is De Luise's first book for children. A cute story about a small caterpillar and the value of friendship. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 De Maupassant, Guy Selected Tales of Guy De Maupassant
New York, Random House, 1950, Hard Cover, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Dehn, Adolf 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 De Maupassant, Guy Boule De Suif
London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1899, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Thevenot, F. 
red paper over boards with gilt illustration of grandfather clock on front cover. gilt lettering to spine. 92 pages. Introduction by Arthur Symons and 56 wood engravings from drawings by F. Thevenot. One of 500 copies printed on Japanese Vellum. paper tears to head and foot of spine. other corner bumping and wear. A VG- condition copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 De Paola, Tomie Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985, 0399212582, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, De Paola, Tomie Signed by Author
1985, first impression (stated). 4to. glossy illustrated paper over boards. 128 pages. blue endpapers. SIGNED on half-title page, "For Brooke, Tomie dePaola 1985". An early signature as he no longer signs his last name, just "Tomie". book is in FINE condition with barely a hint of edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 De Paola, Tomie Guess Who's Coming to Santa's for Dinner?
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2004, 0399242716, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, De Paola, Tomie Signed by Author
first impression (stated, with number line from 10 to 1). 4to. glossy illustrated paper over boards. decorative endpapers. 40 unnumbered pages. illustrated in full color on every page by Tomie de Paola. SIGNED by de Paola "Tomie 2004" with his trademark heart drawn in the 'T' on half-title page. book is in fine condition in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 De Paola, Tomie; dePaola, Tomie Tomie dePaola's Mother Goose
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985, 0399213066, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, dePaola, Tomie Signed by Author
This is a SIGNED Limited edition of dePaola's Mother Goose. green and beige cloth over boards. 128 pages. SIGNED and numbered #266/300 on limited edition page. Signed with dePaola's full name (he no longer signs last name, just "Tomie"). book is in VERY FINE condition in a VERY FINE slipcase with pictorial paste-down. A beautiful book. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 De Paola, Tomie; dePaola, Tomie What a Year! A 26 Fairmount Avenue Book
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002, 0399237976, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, De Paola, Tomie Signed by Author
first impression (stated with full number line). glossy illustrated paper over boards in like illustrated dustjacket. 74 pages. SIGNED on title page "Tomie 2003". fine condition in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 De Regniers, Beatrice Shenk; Brown, Marcia Sing a Song of Popcorn: Every Child's Book of Poems
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Scholastic Incorporated, 1988, 059043974x, Second Printing, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Poetry, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 De Saint-Amand, Imbert France and Italy
New York, Scribners, 1899, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, History, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall, 
red cloth over boards. 352 pages with index plus 4 pages of ads at rear. ex-library with usual markings. translated by Elizabeth Gilbert Martin. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 De Seversky, Major Alexander P. Victory Through Air Power
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1942, Hard Cover, Very Good, Good, Military, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Photography 
blue cloth over boards. 354 pages. illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. VG condition with spine edgewear, in a good+ to VG- dustjacket with chipping at extremeties. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 De Smedt, Marc Chinese Erotism
New York, Crescent Books, 1981, 0517351102, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Erotica, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Translated by Patrick Lane. COB1211 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton A Carpet of Flowers
New York, Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Childrens, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Crane, Alan H. 
red cloth over boards with illustrated dustjacket. NEB 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 De Vries (Compiler); Butcher, Samuel J. Precious Moments Goodnight Book: Stories and Prayers
Grand Rapids, Michigan, Baker Books, 1996, 080104233x, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Religion, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Butcher, Samuel J. 
glossy white illustrated boards. illustrated throughout by Sam Butcher. 128 pages. fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 DeClements, Barthe Wake Me at Midnight
New York, NY, U.S.A., Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1991, 0670840386, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Deighton, Len Horse Under Water
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1968, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
third printing. near fine in a price-clipped VG dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Deighton, Len City of Gold
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., HarperCollins, 1992, 0060179376, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 
black paper over boards. fine in near fine dustjacket with minimal edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Deighton, Len Faith (A Bernard Samson Novel)
New York, HarperCollins, 1994, Advance Reading Copy, Wrappers, Fine, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Del Arco, M Sanchez La Corrida
Spain, Editorial Almax, 1940, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
white paper over boards with gray cloth spine. brown lettering on cover with circle picture of a bull on cover. 159 pages with index. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs by Baldomero Fernandez. Written in Spanish. front hinge loose but intact. a nice clean copy. dustjacket has some tears to top edges and some minor tears at foot of spine paper. Overall a VG+ condition copy in a VG dustjacket. WES 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Delderfield, Eric R. (Editor) Kings and Queens of England
New York, Weathervane Books, 1972, First Thus, Hard Cover, Fine, Very Good, History, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
tan paper over boards. 160 pages with index. illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. fine condition in a VG- dustjacket with cover crease and some tears and chipping to edges. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Delery, John The Golfer's Companion
New York, New York, U.S.A., Mallard Press, 1992, 0792454634, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Sports, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
fine in fine condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Delillo, Don The Day Room : A Play
New York, Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1987, 0394569180, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first edition (stated). 8vo. blue paper over boards with black cloth spine. 101 pages. some spotting to covers, and a corner bump to lower edge, else a VG+ condition copy in a near fine un-clipped ($15.95) dustjacket. author's first play. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Delillo, Don Underworld
New York, Scribners, 1997, 0684842696, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first printing (with number line 13579108642). 8vo. green and black paper over boards. 827 pages. some soiling to top edge. covers show some soiling and rubbing. VG++ condition book in a near fine dustjacket with some minor edgewear. A Finalist for the National Book Award, by DeLillo, a past National Book Award winner. A fantastic read. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Delinsky, Barbara Coast Road
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1998, Advance Reading Copy, Wrappers, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Advance Reading Copy. has been read. some creasing to spine and slight curl at corners. VG condition 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Demijohn, Thom Black Alice
New York, Doubleday, 1968, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Demille, Nelson Spencerville
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Warner Books Inc, 1994, 0446515051, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Denim, Sue The Dumb Bunnies' Easter (The Dumb Bunnies Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A., Scholastic Incorporated, 1995, 0590202413, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Pilkey, Dav (illustrator) 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Dennis, John V. Beyond the Bird Feeder
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1981, 0394508904, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Birds, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Kalmenoff, Matthew 
prev owners name on ffep. NEB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 dePaola, Tomie Tomie dePaola's Front Porch Tales and North Country Whoppers
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2007, 0399247548, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, dePaola, Tomie Signed by Author
glossy illustrated paper over boards with like illustrated dustjacket. decorative endpapers. 51 pages. SIGNED on title page "Tomie 2007" with a heart. FINE condition in a FINE dustjacket. NEW book. includes laid in photo of dePaola and his dog. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Deschner, Donald The Films of W.C. Fields
New York, Cadillac Publishing, 1966, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Movies, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Photography 
blue cloth over boards. 192 pages with index. hundreds of black and white photographs. minor corner bumping and edgewear, else near fine condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Devlin, John C.; Naismith, Grace The World of Roger Tory Peterson: An Authorized Biography
New York, NYT Times Books, 1977, 0812906942, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Birds, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Peterson, Roger Tory 
previous owners inscription on front free-endpaper. NEB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Devlin, Wende; Devlin, Harry Cranberry Birthday (Cranberryport Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A., Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1988, 002729210x, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Devlin, Wende (illustrator); Devlin, Harry (illustrator) 
previous owners bookplate on iside front cover. One small tear to bottom of jacket at rear, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Devon, Gary Lost
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1986, 0394538366, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Very Good, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 
tear at top edge of dustjacket, else fine in a VG dj. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Devoto, Bernard The Year of Decision 1846
Boston, Little Brown, 1943, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Political, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 
blue cloth over boards. 524 pages with index. previous owners bookplate on inside cover. soiling to covers and corner bumping and edgewear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Dewey, Thomas E. Journey to the Far Pacific
New York, Doubleday, 1952, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine, Travel, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Laid-in BOMC material. a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Dexter, Pete Paris Trout
New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House, Incorporated, 1988, 0394563700, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
1988 National Book Award winner. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Dexter, Pete Paris Trout
New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House, Incorporated, 1988, 0394563700, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Winner of National Book Award. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Dexter, Pete (1st book) God's Pocket (1st printing)
New York, Random House, 1984, 0394530578, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Very Good, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
REDUCED PRICE. first edition (stated, with proper Random House number line). 8vo. gold paper over boards with gold cloth spine. 274 pages. a Fine condition copy in a VG+ to near fine un-clipped ($14.95) with a closed tear at top left corner and small chip at top edge. Author's first book, who later won the National Book Award in 1988 for his novel "Paris Trout." 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Di Lapedusa, Giuseppe Leopard, The
New York, Pantheon, 1960, Hard Cover, Very Good, Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
purple cloth over boards with black crest on front cover. black title tag on spine. 319 pages. VG+ condition with some fading to top edge and minor edgewear and corner bumping. Dustjacket is good only with some chipping and tears. Written by a Sicilian Prince, the story is based on the author's great grandfather, Don Fabrizio, Prince of Salina. A historical novel. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Dicamillo, Kate; Ering, Timothy Basil The Tale of Despereaux Being the Story of a mouse, a princess, Some soup, and a Spool of Thread
Cambridge Massachusetts, Candlewick Press, 2008, 0763642835, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ering, Timothy Basil Signed by Author and Illustrator
first color edition 2008 (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). decorated paper over boards. 270 pages. illustrated with many full-page full color illustrations by Timothy Basil Ering. SIGNED by both Ering and Kate DiCamillo on half-title page. a limited color edition of DiCamillo's 2003 Newbery Medal book, also made into an animated movie for December 2008 release. Book is in VERY FINE condition . Housed in an illustrated slipcase. A beautiful book. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth
New York, Avon Books, 1987, 0380702886, First Edition, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good, Sci-Fi, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
first paperback printing. VG+ condition with minor edgewear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Dickason, Christie Indochine
New York, Villard Books, 1987, 0394559436, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first edition (stated, with proper number line). 8vo. gray paper over boards with purple cloth spine. 581 pages. some light soiling to covers, and spotting to page edges, else a VG+ to near fine condition copy in a near fine un-clipped ($18.95) dustjacket. A sweeping saga of Vietnam in the year of the French Occupation and the rise of Nina, daughter of a French woman and Vietnamese father who rises to a position of power. Basis of the movie starring Catherine Deneuve that won an Academy Award for Best Foreign Film in 1992. First printed in England under the title The Dragon Riders. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Dickens, Charles Great Expectations
New York, Barnes & Noble, 1998, 1566194415, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
blue paper over boards with blue cloth spine. 457 pages. fine in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol Pop Up Book
New York, Rand McNally, 1986, 0528825763, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ambrus, Victor G. 
Text adapted by Betty Ren Wright. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus, with paper engineering by Dick Dudley. all pop-ups and movables work fine. Near fine condition with minimal edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol; A Pop-Up Christmas Classic
New York, Playmore, 0866111506, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Patience, John 
small 16mo. glossy illustrated paper over boards. 10 pages with 5 double-page fan-fold pop-ups. illustrated in full color by John Patience. minor corner bumpiung and light edgewear, else fine. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol; A Pop-up Christmas Classic
New York, Playmore, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Patience, John 
24mo. glossy illustrated paper over boards. 10 pages with 5 double-page fan-fold pop-ups. illustrated by John Patience. near fine condition with minor edgewear. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Dickey, James Deliverance
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 
tan cloth over boards with green letterng on cover and spine. lacks dustjacket. 278 pages. green endpapers. top edge green. some spotting on fore-edge. previous owners name on front free-endpaper. minor soiling to covers. Still in VG condition. Made into a adventure movie starring Burt Reynolds, Jon Voight, and Ned Beatty. A five-star movie and book. A scarce first printing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Dicks Terrance Doctor Who and the Invasion of Time
London, Target Books, 1981, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good, Sci-Fi, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
mass market paperback with illustrated wrappers. 142 pages. VG+ condition with minor edgewear. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Dicks, Terrance Doctor Who and the Face of Evil
London, Target Books, 1982, Mass Market Paperback, Near Fine, Sci-Fi, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
paperback edition with illustrated wrappers. 126 pages.s minor edgewear else near fine. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Dicks, Terrance Doctor Who and the Deadly Assassin
London, Target Books, 1982, Mass Market Paperback, Near Fine, Sci-Fi, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
paperback edition with illustrated wrappers. 122 pages. some minor cover wear, else near fine. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Dickson, Gordon R. None But Man
New York, DAW Books, 1977, First Edition, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good, No Jacket, Sci-Fi, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
Cover art by Don Maitz. Crease on right corner of front cover, else a VG+ copy of this first printing DAW book #266. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Diehl, John E. The domestic Cat; Different Breeds and varieties, How to Keep and Rear Them
Philadelphia, Associated Fanciers, 1884, First Edition, Wrappers, Very Good, Animals, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, 
small pamphlet book. 57 pages plus ads and addendum at rear. plain black and white wrappers. tears and chipping to edges, else VG- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Diehl, William Thai Horse
New York, Random House, 1987, Advance Reading Copy, Wrappers, Very Good, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first edition. Advance Reading Copy in red lettered wrappers. 8vo. 453 pages. some general edgewear, small stain bottom edge, else VG+ condition. A one-time superspy turned superthief journeys back through the deadly jungles of Vietnam in search of a man presumed dead for fifteen years and for someone, or something, known only as Thai Horse. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Dijs, Carla Who Sees You? in the Forest
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1987, 0448343517, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Dijs, Carla 
glossy illustrated boards. a simple pop-up for the young one. 12 pages with 6 double-page pop-ups. near fine condition with light bumping. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Dijs, Carla; Moerbeek, Kees When the Wild Pirates Go Sailing: A Pop-Up Adventure Book
Los Angeles, Price Stern Sloan, 1990, 0843127317, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Moerbeek, Kees 
triangle book with glossy illustrated paper over boards. 12 pages with 6 double-page pop-ups. minor corner wear, else near fine 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Dillard, Annie An American Childhood
New York, HarperCollins, 1987, 0060158050, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Non-Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first printing. maroon cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 255 pages. price on front inside dj flap crossed out in pen. previous owners gift inscription on top of half-title page. fine condition in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Dillon, Helen; Robinson, Peter The Flower Garden : A Practical Guide to Planning and Planting the Wayside Gardens Collection (Wayside Gardens Collection)
New York, NY, U.S.A., Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1995, 0806908475, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Gardening, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
purple paper over boards with illustrated dustjacket. 128 pages with index. Part of the Wayside Gardens Collection, from South Carolina. Filled with brilliant, full color photographs of gardens ranging from carefully constructed borders to luxurious beds of exciting groupings, this fantastic book source contains expert advise on everything you need to know to plant a new flower garden or spruce up an existing one. book is in fine condition in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 DiMona, Joseph Last Man at Arlington
New York, Arthur Fields Books Inc, 1973, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Dines, Arthur M. Honeybees from Close Up
New York, Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Non-Fiction, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Dalton, Stephen (Photography) 
A fine book sans dustjacket. A great reference for beekeeping and beekeepers. NEB 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Diole, Philippe Okapi Fever
New York, Viking Press, 1963, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
fine condition in a near fine clipped dustkjacket. author's first novel to be translated in English. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Disch, Thomas M. The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars
New York, Doubleday, 1988, 0385241623, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first edition (stated). tall 8vo. red paper over boards with brown cloth spine. gilt lettering on spine. 72 pages. red endpapers. Fine condition in a fine un-clipped ($11.95) dustjacket. A group of angry appliances, having fled to Mars to avoid becoming obsolete, now plans to take over the Earth, unless the Brave Little Toaster can stop the invasion. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Disney Staff Pinocchio and the Puppet Theater
New York, NY, U.S.A., Dutton/Plume, 1977, 0525615512, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Pop-up, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall, Disney Studio Staff 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Disney Staff Walt Disney's Pooh's Schoolhouse
New York, NY, U.S.A., Western Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1978, 0307137384, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Disney Studio Staff 
first printing. some edgewear to tail and head of spine edges, else a near fine copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Disney Staff Rabbit's Ears (Disney's "Out and about with Pooh" Library, Vol. 16)
Maitland, FL, U.S.A., Advance Publishers LLC, 1996, 188522270x, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Disney Staff (illustrator) 
Volume #16 in the Grow and Learn Library. some minor edgewear. Orange scribble on front free-endpaper. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Disney Studio Staff Find Simba (Pop-Up Pals Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A., Mouse Works, 1994, 1570821437, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Disney Studio Staff 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Disney Studio Staff Meeko's Busy Day (Pop Up Pals Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A., Mouse Works, 1995, 1570821208, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Disney Studio Staff 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Disney Studio Staff Walt Disney Studio's...The Black Hole : A Pop-Up Book
New York, NY, U.S.A., Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988, 0517539527, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Disney Studio Staff 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Disney Studio Staff Disney's Beauty and the Beast (Illustrated Classics Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A., Disney Press, 1991, 1562820494, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dias, Ron (illustrator); Gonzalez, Ric (illustrator) 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Disney Studio Staff Walt Disney's Treasury of Children's Classics
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Harry N Abrams Inc, 1978, 0810908123, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Disney Studio Staff 
prev owners name on front free-endpaper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Disney Studio Staff Walt Disney Fun-To-Read Library (18 volumes)
New York, Bantam, 1986, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Disney Studio Staff 
A set of 17 volumes (plus an extra copy of volume 14). Most volumes in VG condition with some general edgewear. The volumes available are 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10, 11,12,14,15, 16, 17, 18, 19. Volume 2 has loose internal papers and torn endpaper. All other volumes VG with some general edgewear. S&H for this set will be $6.00 media mail. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Disney Studio Staff When You Wish upon a Star: A Musical Pop-Up Book
New York, New York, U.S.A., Disney Press, 1996, 0786830581, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Christensen, David 
Designed by Kathryn Siegler with paper engineering by Renee Jablow. 10 pages with 5 double-page fan-fold pop-ups. Musical pop-up book in good working order. Plays "When You Wish Upon a Star" when tab is pulled. Near fine condition with minimal edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Disney Studio Staff Lion King Puzzle Pop-Up Game Book
France, Disney Press, 1995, 0786830379, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Harchy, Atelier Philippe 
12 pages with large pop-ups. each pop-up is a removable piece that are joined together to form a large display. All pieces intact, including game pieces. fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Disney Studio Staff Disney's Cowboy Mickey's Pop-Up Book of Games : 4 Rootin' Tootin' Wild West Games
CA, Disney Press, 1994, 1562825100, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Vaccaro Associates 
A pop-up book of games. all pop-ups and movables in good working order. missing lasso in first game but an elastic can be substituted for that piece. fine condition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Disney Studios The Lion King Pop-Up Book
New York, NY, U.S.A., Disney Press, 1994, 0786830050, First Edition, As New, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Harchy, Atelier Philippe (illustrator) 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Disney, Walter Elias Pinocchio (Disney Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House Children's Publishing, 1982, 0671448994, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Walt Disney Productions Staff (illustrator) 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Ditzel, Paul C. Fire Engine and Firefighters; The Men, Equipment and Machines from Colonial Days to Present
New York, NY, U.S.A., Bonanza Books, 1984, 0517460041, First Thus, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Non-Fiction, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Garetti, John and Kurtzman, Jeffrey 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Dixon, William Hepworth The Holy Land
Leipzig, Bernard Tauchnitz, 1865, Hard Cover, Good, Fiction, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
Volume I only. ex-library with usual markings. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Doane, Pelagie Favorite Nursery Songs
New York, Random House, 1941, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Doane, Pelagie 
some general wear to extremeties, else a VG copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Dobie, J. Frank Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver
Boston, Little Brown, 1950, Hard Cover, Very Good, Native American, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Lea, Tom 
brown cloth over boards. 366 pages. illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and a number of full-page full color plates by Tom Lea. cloth sunning to spine, else VG condition with minor corner bumping and edgewear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Dobson, Jenni Sweet & Simple Country Quilts
New York, New York, U.S.A., Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1996, 0806994975, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Reference, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
1996, first edition. 4to. brown cloth over boards. 144 pages with index. many designs with all the instructions for making the tote bag, quilts, table runner, apron, wallhanging, pillows and more. quilt designs by Anny Evason. fine condition in a near fine dustjacket with minimal edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Doctorow, E.L. Billy Bathgate
New York, Random House Inc, 1989, 0394525299, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first edition (stated, with full Random House number line). 8vo. brown cloth over boards with gilt fascimile signature of Doctorow on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. 323 pages. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. AS NEW. The author of Ragtime ventures onto the streets of New York in the glamorously evil days of the Depression and tells the story of an urban Tom Sawyer, out of the tenements of the Bronx, who insinuates himself into the inner circle of the notorious Dutch Schultz gang. The basis for the 1991 movie starring Dustin Hoffman, Nicole Kidman, Loren Dean, Bruce Willis, Steven Hill, Steve Buscemi, directed by Robert Benton. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Dodds, John W. The Age of Paradox; A Biography of England 1841-1851
New York, Rinehart & Company, 1952, First Edition, Hard Cover, Good, No Jacket, History, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 
ex-library with usual markings. front hinge loose. NEB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Dodge, Ernest S. New England and the South Seas
Cambridge Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Travel, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
green and black cloth over boards. 216 pages with index. The first book to focus on New England's wide-ranging and vigorous role in the Pacific Islands. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. SIGNED by Author on half-title page. NEB 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Dodge, H. Augusta Gail Hamilton's Life in Letters
Boston, Lee and Shepard, 1901, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
volume 1 only. 608 pages. brown cloth over boards. minor corner bumping and edgewear, else VG+ to near fine condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie