|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 3438 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Davis-DuBois, Rachel and Schweppe, Emma The Jews in American Life New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1935, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Judaica, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings, although still in VG condition. NEB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Davol, Marguerite W. Why Butterflies Go by on Silent Wings New York, Orchard Books, 2001, 0531303225, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Very Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Roth, Rob Signed by Author first edition (with number line from 10 to 1). 4to. glossy illustrated paper over boards in like illustrated dustjacket. 32 unnumbered pages. SIGNED and INSCRIBED on title page, "For Joanna, Watch the butterflies glide by, and enjoy! Marguerite W. Davol 2004". book is in fine condition, dustjacket VG+ with two tape repairs on dustjacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Day, Alexandra Carl Pops Up (Carl Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A., Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1994, 0671871056, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, As New, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Day, Alexandra paper engineering by Vicki Teague Cooper Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Day, Alexandra Carl's Afternoon in the Park (Carl Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1991, 0374311099, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Day, Alexandra Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
DC Comics Staff Batman : The Animated Series Pop-up Playbook New York, NY, U.S.A., Little, Brown & Company, 1994, 0316177881, First Edition, Very Good, No Jacket, Pop-up, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Moseley, Keith A full fold-out panoramic view pop-up adn pop-out. Lacks the cast of characters. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
De Beauvoir, Simone La Force De L'Age Paris, Gallimard, 1960, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Foreign, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, purple cloth over boards. 622 pages. yellow endpapers. foxing and light soiling to covers. This title translates to "The Coming of Age." sunning to spine cloth. written in French. VG condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
De Beer, Hans Little Polar Bear : A Pop-Up Book New York, NY, U.S.A., North-South Books, Incorporated, 1993, 1558582266, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, De Beer, Hans (illustrator) Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
de Brunhoff, Jean The Pop-Up Travels of Babar (Babar Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House Children's Publishing, 1991, 0679821511, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, de Brunhoff, Laurent (illustrator) minor edgewear at head and heel of spine, else VG. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
de Brunhoff, Jean The Pop-Up Travels of Babar (Babar Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House Children's Publishing, 1991, 0679821511, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, de Brunhoff, Laurent (illustrator) tears along spine edge in paper binding. Else a VG copy. All pop-ups fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
De Brunhoff, Jean The Story of Babar the Little Elephant New York, Random House, 1933, Later Printing, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, De Brunhoff, Jean 1960 printing. VG with edgewear and corner wear and bumping. NEB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
De Brunhoff, Jean The Story of Babar the Little Elephant New York, Random House, 1933, Later Printing, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, De Brunhoff, Jean glossy illustrated boards. Previous owners name corssed out with marker on front inside cover, else a very clean copy. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
de Brunhoff, Laurent Babar and the Ghost (Babar Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House Children's Books, 1981, 0394846605, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, de Brunhoff, Laurent (illustrator) a fine copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
De Chambrun, Colonel & De Marenches, Captain American Army in the European Conflict New York, MacMillan, 1919, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Military, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, red cloth over boards. 436 pages with index. ex-library with usual markings. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
De Gourmont, Remy A Virgin Heart New York, Greenberg, 1925, Hard Cover, Very Good, Good, Fiction, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, translated by Aldoux Huxley. 236 pages. VG condition with minor edgewear in a good+ to VG- dustjacket with chipping to extremeties. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
De Groot, Roy Andries Feasts for All Seasons New York, Knopf, 1966, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Cookbooks, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Funk, Tom second printing (stated). green illustrated paper over boards. 730 pages plus xxxiii of index. illustrated by Tom Funk. fine condition copy in a VG+ condition price-clipped dustjacket with some closed tears to edges and some minor chipping. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
De Hartog, Jan The Captain New York, Atheneum, 1966, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, blue cloth over boards. 434 pages. historical novel based in Greenland and the Norwegian Sea. rubbing and minor soiling to covers, else VG. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
De Luise, Dom Charlie the Caterpillar New York, Simon & Schuster, 1990, 0671693581, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Santoro, Christopher 1st edition/first printing (with full number line from 10 to 1). oblong 8vo. glossy illustrated paper over boards in like illustrated dustjacket. 32 unnumbered pages. illustrated in full color by Christopher Santoro. previous owners name on front inside cover. fine condition in a near fine un-clipped ($13.95) dustjacket with light edgewear. I think this is De Luise's first book for children. A cute story about a small caterpillar and the value of friendship. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
De Maupassant, Guy Boule De Suif London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1899, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Thevenot, F. red paper over boards with gilt illustration of grandfather clock on front cover. gilt lettering to spine. 92 pages. Introduction by Arthur Symons and 56 wood engravings from drawings by F. Thevenot. One of 500 copies printed on Japanese Vellum. paper tears to head and foot of spine. other corner bumping and wear. A VG- condition copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
De Paola, Tomie Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985, 0399212582, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, De Paola, Tomie Signed by Author 1985, first impression (stated). 4to. glossy illustrated paper over boards. 128 pages. blue endpapers. SIGNED on half-title page, "For Brooke, Tomie dePaola 1985". An early signature as he no longer signs his last name, just "Tomie". book is in FINE condition with barely a hint of edgewear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
De Paola, Tomie Guess Who's Coming to Santa's for Dinner? New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2004, 0399242716, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, De Paola, Tomie Signed by Author first impression (stated, with number line from 10 to 1). 4to. glossy illustrated paper over boards. decorative endpapers. 40 unnumbered pages. illustrated in full color on every page by Tomie de Paola. SIGNED by de Paola "Tomie 2004" with his trademark heart drawn in the 'T' on half-title page. book is in fine condition in a fine dustjacket. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
De Paola, Tomie; dePaola, Tomie Tomie dePaola's Mother Goose New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985, 0399213066, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, dePaola, Tomie Signed by Author This is a SIGNED Limited edition of dePaola's Mother Goose. green and beige cloth over boards. 128 pages. SIGNED and numbered #266/300 on limited edition page. Signed with dePaola's full name (he no longer signs last name, just "Tomie"). book is in VERY FINE condition in a VERY FINE slipcase with pictorial paste-down. A beautiful book. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
De Paola, Tomie; dePaola, Tomie What a Year! A 26 Fairmount Avenue Book New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002, 0399237976, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, De Paola, Tomie Signed by Author first impression (stated with full number line). glossy illustrated paper over boards in like illustrated dustjacket. 74 pages. SIGNED on title page "Tomie 2003". fine condition in a fine dustjacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
De Regniers, Beatrice Shenk; Brown, Marcia Sing a Song of Popcorn: Every Child's Book of Poems Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Scholastic Incorporated, 1988, 059043974x, Second Printing, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Poetry, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
De Saint-Amand, Imbert France and Italy New York, Scribners, 1899, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, History, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall, red cloth over boards. 352 pages with index plus 4 pages of ads at rear. ex-library with usual markings. translated by Elizabeth Gilbert Martin. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
De Seversky, Major Alexander P. Victory Through Air Power New York, Simon & Schuster, 1942, Hard Cover, Very Good, Good, Military, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Photography blue cloth over boards. 354 pages. illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. VG condition with spine edgewear, in a good+ to VG- dustjacket with chipping at extremeties. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
De Smedt, Marc Chinese Erotism New York, Crescent Books, 1981, 0517351102, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Erotica, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Translated by Patrick Lane. COB1211 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton A Carpet of Flowers New York, Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Childrens, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Crane, Alan H. red cloth over boards with illustrated dustjacket. NEB Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
De Vries (Compiler); Butcher, Samuel J. Precious Moments Goodnight Book: Stories and Prayers Grand Rapids, Michigan, Baker Books, 1996, 080104233x, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Religion, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Butcher, Samuel J. glossy white illustrated boards. illustrated throughout by Sam Butcher. 128 pages. fine condition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
DeClements, Barthe Wake Me at Midnight New York, NY, U.S.A., Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1991, 0670840386, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Deighton, Len City of Gold Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., HarperCollins, 1992, 0060179376, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, black paper over boards. fine in near fine dustjacket with minimal edgewear. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Del Arco, M Sanchez La Corrida Spain, Editorial Almax, 1940, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, white paper over boards with gray cloth spine. brown lettering on cover with circle picture of a bull on cover. 159 pages with index. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs by Baldomero Fernandez. Written in Spanish. front hinge loose but intact. a nice clean copy. dustjacket has some tears to top edges and some minor tears at foot of spine paper. Overall a VG+ condition copy in a VG dustjacket. WES Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Delderfield, Eric R. (Editor) Kings and Queens of England New York, Weathervane Books, 1972, First Thus, Hard Cover, Fine, Very Good, History, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, tan paper over boards. 160 pages with index. illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. fine condition in a VG- dustjacket with cover crease and some tears and chipping to edges. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Delery, John The Golfer's Companion New York, New York, U.S.A., Mallard Press, 1992, 0792454634, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Sports, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, fine in fine condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Delillo, Don The Day Room : A Play New York, Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1987, 0394569180, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first edition (stated). 8vo. blue paper over boards with black cloth spine. 101 pages. some spotting to covers, and a corner bump to lower edge, else a VG+ condition copy in a near fine un-clipped ($15.95) dustjacket. author's first play. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Delillo, Don Underworld New York, Scribners, 1997, 0684842696, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first printing (with number line 13579108642). 8vo. green and black paper over boards. 827 pages. some soiling to top edge. covers show some soiling and rubbing. VG++ condition book in a near fine dustjacket with some minor edgewear. A Finalist for the National Book Award, by DeLillo, a past National Book Award winner. A fantastic read. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Delinsky, Barbara Coast Road New York, Simon & Schuster, 1998, Advance Reading Copy, Wrappers, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Advance Reading Copy. has been read. some creasing to spine and slight curl at corners. VG condition Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Demijohn, Thom Black Alice New York, Doubleday, 1968, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Demille, Nelson Spencerville Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Warner Books Inc, 1994, 0446515051, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Denim, Sue The Dumb Bunnies' Easter (The Dumb Bunnies Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A., Scholastic Incorporated, 1995, 0590202413, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Pilkey, Dav (illustrator) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Dennis, John V. Beyond the Bird Feeder Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1981, 0394508904, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Birds, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Kalmenoff, Matthew prev owners name on ffep. NEB Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
dePaola, Tomie Tomie dePaola's Front Porch Tales and North Country Whoppers New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2007, 0399247548, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, dePaola, Tomie Signed by Author glossy illustrated paper over boards with like illustrated dustjacket. decorative endpapers. 51 pages. SIGNED on title page "Tomie 2007" with a heart. FINE condition in a FINE dustjacket. NEW book. includes laid in photo of dePaola and his dog. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Deschner, Donald The Films of W.C. Fields New York, Cadillac Publishing, 1966, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Movies, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Photography blue cloth over boards. 192 pages with index. hundreds of black and white photographs. minor corner bumping and edgewear, else near fine condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Devlin, John C.; Naismith, Grace The World of Roger Tory Peterson: An Authorized Biography New York, NYT Times Books, 1977, 0812906942, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Birds, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Peterson, Roger Tory previous owners inscription on front free-endpaper. NEB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Devlin, Wende; Devlin, Harry Cranberry Birthday (Cranberryport Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A., Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1988, 002729210x, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Devlin, Wende (illustrator); Devlin, Harry (illustrator) previous owners bookplate on iside front cover. One small tear to bottom of jacket at rear, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Devon, Gary Lost Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1986, 0394538366, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Very Good, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, tear at top edge of dustjacket, else fine in a VG dj. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Devoto, Bernard The Year of Decision 1846 Boston, Little Brown, 1943, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Political, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, blue cloth over boards. 524 pages with index. previous owners bookplate on inside cover. soiling to covers and corner bumping and edgewear. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Dewey, Thomas E. Journey to the Far Pacific New York, Doubleday, 1952, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine, Travel, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Laid-in BOMC material. a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Dexter, Pete Paris Trout New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House, Incorporated, 1988, 0394563700, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 1988 National Book Award winner. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Dexter, Pete Paris Trout New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House, Incorporated, 1988, 0394563700, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Winner of National Book Award. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Dexter, Pete (1st book) God's Pocket (1st printing) New York, Random House, 1984, 0394530578, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Very Good, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, REDUCED PRICE. first edition (stated, with proper Random House number line). 8vo. gold paper over boards with gold cloth spine. 274 pages. a Fine condition copy in a VG+ to near fine un-clipped ($14.95) with a closed tear at top left corner and small chip at top edge. Author's first book, who later won the National Book Award in 1988 for his novel "Paris Trout." Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Di Lapedusa, Giuseppe Leopard, The New York, Pantheon, 1960, Hard Cover, Very Good, Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, purple cloth over boards with black crest on front cover. black title tag on spine. 319 pages. VG+ condition with some fading to top edge and minor edgewear and corner bumping. Dustjacket is good only with some chipping and tears. Written by a Sicilian Prince, the story is based on the author's great grandfather, Don Fabrizio, Prince of Salina. A historical novel. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Dicamillo, Kate; Ering, Timothy Basil The Tale of Despereaux Being the Story of a mouse, a princess, Some soup, and a Spool of Thread Cambridge Massachusetts, Candlewick Press, 2008, 0763642835, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ering, Timothy Basil Signed by Author and Illustrator first color edition 2008 (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). decorated paper over boards. 270 pages. illustrated with many full-page full color illustrations by Timothy Basil Ering. SIGNED by both Ering and Kate DiCamillo on half-title page. a limited color edition of DiCamillo's 2003 Newbery Medal book, also made into an animated movie for December 2008 release. Book is in VERY FINE condition . Housed in an illustrated slipcase. A beautiful book. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth New York, Avon Books, 1987, 0380702886, First Edition, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good, Sci-Fi, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, first paperback printing. VG+ condition with minor edgewear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Dickason, Christie Indochine New York, Villard Books, 1987, 0394559436, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first edition (stated, with proper number line). 8vo. gray paper over boards with purple cloth spine. 581 pages. some light soiling to covers, and spotting to page edges, else a VG+ to near fine condition copy in a near fine un-clipped ($18.95) dustjacket. A sweeping saga of Vietnam in the year of the French Occupation and the rise of Nina, daughter of a French woman and Vietnamese father who rises to a position of power. Basis of the movie starring Catherine Deneuve that won an Academy Award for Best Foreign Film in 1992. First printed in England under the title The Dragon Riders. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Dickens, Charles Great Expectations New York, Barnes & Noble, 1998, 1566194415, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, blue paper over boards with blue cloth spine. 457 pages. fine in a fine dustjacket. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol Pop Up Book New York, Rand McNally, 1986, 0528825763, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ambrus, Victor G. Text adapted by Betty Ren Wright. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus, with paper engineering by Dick Dudley. all pop-ups and movables work fine. Near fine condition with minimal edgewear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol; A Pop-Up Christmas Classic New York, Playmore, 0866111506, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Patience, John small 16mo. glossy illustrated paper over boards. 10 pages with 5 double-page fan-fold pop-ups. illustrated in full color by John Patience. minor corner bumpiung and light edgewear, else fine. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Dickey, James Deliverance Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, tan cloth over boards with green letterng on cover and spine. lacks dustjacket. 278 pages. green endpapers. top edge green. some spotting on fore-edge. previous owners name on front free-endpaper. minor soiling to covers. Still in VG condition. Made into a adventure movie starring Burt Reynolds, Jon Voight, and Ned Beatty. A five-star movie and book. A scarce first printing. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Dickson, Gordon R. None But Man New York, DAW Books, 1977, First Edition, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good, No Jacket, Sci-Fi, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover art by Don Maitz. Crease on right corner of front cover, else a VG+ copy of this first printing DAW book #266. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Diehl, John E. The domestic Cat; Different Breeds and varieties, How to Keep and Rear Them Philadelphia, Associated Fanciers, 1884, First Edition, Wrappers, Very Good, Animals, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, small pamphlet book. 57 pages plus ads and addendum at rear. plain black and white wrappers. tears and chipping to edges, else VG- Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Diehl, William Thai Horse New York, Random House, 1987, Advance Reading Copy, Wrappers, Very Good, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first edition. Advance Reading Copy in red lettered wrappers. 8vo. 453 pages. some general edgewear, small stain bottom edge, else VG+ condition. A one-time superspy turned superthief journeys back through the deadly jungles of Vietnam in search of a man presumed dead for fifteen years and for someone, or something, known only as Thai Horse. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Dijs, Carla Who Sees You? in the Forest New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1987, 0448343517, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Dijs, Carla glossy illustrated boards. a simple pop-up for the young one. 12 pages with 6 double-page pop-ups. near fine condition with light bumping. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Dijs, Carla; Moerbeek, Kees When the Wild Pirates Go Sailing: A Pop-Up Adventure Book Los Angeles, Price Stern Sloan, 1990, 0843127317, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Moerbeek, Kees triangle book with glossy illustrated paper over boards. 12 pages with 6 double-page pop-ups. minor corner wear, else near fine Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Dillard, Annie An American Childhood New York, HarperCollins, 1987, 0060158050, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Non-Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first printing. maroon cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 255 pages. price on front inside dj flap crossed out in pen. previous owners gift inscription on top of half-title page. fine condition in a near fine dustjacket. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Dillon, Helen; Robinson, Peter The Flower Garden : A Practical Guide to Planning and Planting the Wayside Gardens Collection (Wayside Gardens Collection) New York, NY, U.S.A., Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1995, 0806908475, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Gardening, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, purple paper over boards with illustrated dustjacket. 128 pages with index. Part of the Wayside Gardens Collection, from South Carolina. Filled with brilliant, full color photographs of gardens ranging from carefully constructed borders to luxurious beds of exciting groupings, this fantastic book source contains expert advise on everything you need to know to plant a new flower garden or spruce up an existing one. book is in fine condition in a fine dustjacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
DiMona, Joseph Last Man at Arlington New York, Arthur Fields Books Inc, 1973, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Dines, Arthur M. Honeybees from Close Up New York, Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Non-Fiction, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Dalton, Stephen (Photography) A fine book sans dustjacket. A great reference for beekeeping and beekeepers. NEB Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Diole, Philippe Okapi Fever New York, Viking Press, 1963, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, fine condition in a near fine clipped dustkjacket. author's first novel to be translated in English. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Disch, Thomas M. The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars New York, Doubleday, 1988, 0385241623, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first edition (stated). tall 8vo. red paper over boards with brown cloth spine. gilt lettering on spine. 72 pages. red endpapers. Fine condition in a fine un-clipped ($11.95) dustjacket. A group of angry appliances, having fled to Mars to avoid becoming obsolete, now plans to take over the Earth, unless the Brave Little Toaster can stop the invasion. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Disney Staff Pinocchio and the Puppet Theater New York, NY, U.S.A., Dutton/Plume, 1977, 0525615512, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Pop-up, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall, Disney Studio Staff Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Disney Staff Walt Disney's Pooh's Schoolhouse New York, NY, U.S.A., Western Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1978, 0307137384, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Disney Studio Staff first printing. some edgewear to tail and head of spine edges, else a near fine copy. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Disney Staff Rabbit's Ears (Disney's "Out and about with Pooh" Library, Vol. 16) Maitland, FL, U.S.A., Advance Publishers LLC, 1996, 188522270x, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Disney Staff (illustrator) Volume #16 in the Grow and Learn Library. some minor edgewear. Orange scribble on front free-endpaper. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Disney Studio Staff Find Simba (Pop-Up Pals Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A., Mouse Works, 1994, 1570821437, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Disney Studio Staff Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Disney Studio Staff Meeko's Busy Day (Pop Up Pals Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A., Mouse Works, 1995, 1570821208, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Disney Studio Staff Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Disney Studio Staff Walt Disney Studio's...The Black Hole : A Pop-Up Book New York, NY, U.S.A., Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988, 0517539527, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Disney Studio Staff Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Disney Studio Staff Disney's Beauty and the Beast (Illustrated Classics Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A., Disney Press, 1991, 1562820494, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dias, Ron (illustrator); Gonzalez, Ric (illustrator) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Disney Studio Staff Walt Disney's Treasury of Children's Classics Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Harry N Abrams Inc, 1978, 0810908123, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Disney Studio Staff prev owners name on front free-endpaper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Disney Studio Staff Walt Disney Fun-To-Read Library (18 volumes) New York, Bantam, 1986, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Disney Studio Staff A set of 17 volumes (plus an extra copy of volume 14). Most volumes in VG condition with some general edgewear. The volumes available are 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10, 11,12,14,15, 16, 17, 18, 19. Volume 2 has loose internal papers and torn endpaper. All other volumes VG with some general edgewear. S&H for this set will be $6.00 media mail. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Disney Studio Staff When You Wish upon a Star: A Musical Pop-Up Book New York, New York, U.S.A., Disney Press, 1996, 0786830581, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Christensen, David Designed by Kathryn Siegler with paper engineering by Renee Jablow. 10 pages with 5 double-page fan-fold pop-ups. Musical pop-up book in good working order. Plays "When You Wish Upon a Star" when tab is pulled. Near fine condition with minimal edgewear. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Disney Studio Staff Lion King Puzzle Pop-Up Game Book France, Disney Press, 1995, 0786830379, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Harchy, Atelier Philippe 12 pages with large pop-ups. each pop-up is a removable piece that are joined together to form a large display. All pieces intact, including game pieces. fine condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Disney Studios The Lion King Pop-Up Book New York, NY, U.S.A., Disney Press, 1994, 0786830050, First Edition, As New, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Harchy, Atelier Philippe (illustrator) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Disney, Walter Elias Pinocchio (Disney Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House Children's Publishing, 1982, 0671448994, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Walt Disney Productions Staff (illustrator) Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Ditzel, Paul C. Fire Engine and Firefighters; The Men, Equipment and Machines from Colonial Days to Present New York, NY, U.S.A., Bonanza Books, 1984, 0517460041, First Thus, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Non-Fiction, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Garetti, John and Kurtzman, Jeffrey Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Doane, Pelagie Favorite Nursery Songs New York, Random House, 1941, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Doane, Pelagie some general wear to extremeties, else a VG copy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Dobie, J. Frank Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver Boston, Little Brown, 1950, Hard Cover, Very Good, Native American, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Lea, Tom brown cloth over boards. 366 pages. illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and a number of full-page full color plates by Tom Lea. cloth sunning to spine, else VG condition with minor corner bumping and edgewear. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Dobson, Jenni Sweet & Simple Country Quilts New York, New York, U.S.A., Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1996, 0806994975, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Reference, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 1996, first edition. 4to. brown cloth over boards. 144 pages with index. many designs with all the instructions for making the tote bag, quilts, table runner, apron, wallhanging, pillows and more. quilt designs by Anny Evason. fine condition in a near fine dustjacket with minimal edgewear. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Doctorow, E.L. Billy Bathgate New York, Random House Inc, 1989, 0394525299, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first edition (stated, with full Random House number line). 8vo. brown cloth over boards with gilt fascimile signature of Doctorow on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. 323 pages. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. AS NEW. The author of Ragtime ventures onto the streets of New York in the glamorously evil days of the Depression and tells the story of an urban Tom Sawyer, out of the tenements of the Bronx, who insinuates himself into the inner circle of the notorious Dutch Schultz gang. The basis for the 1991 movie starring Dustin Hoffman, Nicole Kidman, Loren Dean, Bruce Willis, Steven Hill, Steve Buscemi, directed by Robert Benton. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Dodds, John W. The Age of Paradox; A Biography of England 1841-1851 New York, Rinehart & Company, 1952, First Edition, Hard Cover, Good, No Jacket, History, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, ex-library with usual markings. front hinge loose. NEB Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Dodge, Ernest S. New England and the South Seas Cambridge Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Travel, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author green and black cloth over boards. 216 pages with index. The first book to focus on New England's wide-ranging and vigorous role in the Pacific Islands. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. SIGNED by Author on half-title page. NEB Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Dodge, H. Augusta Gail Hamilton's Life in Letters Boston, Lee and Shepard, 1901, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, volume 1 only. 608 pages. brown cloth over boards. minor corner bumping and edgewear, else VG+ to near fine condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|