Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Caldecott Books
Newbery Books
Signed Children's Books
Jane Yolen Signed
Michael Hague
Pop-Ups
Rare First Editions
Signed Fiction
Signed Non-Fiction
Signed Art & Posters
Fairy Tales & Myths

View Other Categories
 
More Great Pages
Coming May, 2012.
Book Links
Authors
Children's Authors
Illustrators
Elizabeth Orton Jones
Richard Scarry



 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 3438 items found in your search
 
 
901 Dodge, Mary Mapes Hans Brinker
New York, Baronet Books, 1994, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Freshman, Floris 
part of the Great Illustrated Classics series. near fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Dodge, Mary Maples Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates
OH, Saalfield, Later Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Childrens, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
prev owners bookplate on front free-endpaper. corning bumping and edgewear. NO DATE on title or copyright page. later reprint. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Doe, Father John ( Father Ralph Pfau) Sobriety Without End
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A., SMT Guild, 1957, Later Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Drugs and Alcohol, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
eleventh printing 1975. blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 364 pages. A compilation of material taken from the author's talks to AA groups throughout the country. book is in fine condition in a purple lettered un-clipped dustjacket with some tears and chipping to edges. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Dolbier, Maurice Torten's Christmas Secret
Boston, Little Brown, 1951, Later Printing, Hard Cover, Good, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Henneberger, Robert G. 
Pencil scribbling to front cover, adn some crayon scribbling on inside cover. corner well worn. A good reading copy only. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Dolbier, Maurice The Half-Pint Jinni and Other Stories
New York, Random House, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Thomas, Allan 
library bookplate on fronmt free-endpaper. No other markings. VG condition 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Donaldson, Stephen The Gap Into Vision; Forbidden Knowledge
London, HarperCollins, 1991, 0002238284, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fantasy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
black paper over boards. 410 pages. Jacket illustration by David O'Connor. fine UK first edition in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Donaldson, Stephen R. Daughter of Regals and Other Tales
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., Random House Inc, 1984, 0345314425, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fantasy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
some minor soiling to top edge of paper. else fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Donaldson, Stephen R. A Man Rides Through; Mordant's Need, Volume II
New York, Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1987, 0345332997, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Near Fine, Fantasy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first edition (stated, with number line from 10 to 1). black paper over boards with black cloth spine. 661 pages. spine slightly shaken. VG- in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Dor-Ner, Zvi; Scheller, William Columbus and the Age of Discovery
New York, William Morrow & Company, 1991, 0688085458, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Travel, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
Companion volume to the PBS series. fine in fine dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Dorling Kindersley Publishing Staff Masks : Spectacular Masks to Pop up, Pull Out and Put On
New York, NY, U.S.A., Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 1997, 0789424541, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Simmons, Heather and Charbonnel, Olivier 
ALl masks in fine condition. A nice pop-up book with the removable masks. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Dorris, Michael The Broken Cord : A Family's Ongoing Struggle with Fetal Alcohol Syndrome
New York, NY, U.S.A., HarperTrade, 1992, 0060916826, Trade Paperback, Very Good, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
paperback printing 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Dostoyevsky, Fyodor The Brothers Karamazov: A Novel in Four Parts and an Epilogue
New York, Penguin USA, 1993, 0140445277, Trade Paperback, Very Good, Fiction, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
trade paperback with illustrated wrappers. 920 pages. small tear to fore-edge of cover with small tape repair, elde VG+ to near fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Douglas, Norman South Wind
New York, Heritage Press, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Fiction, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Petrina, Carlotta 
blue cloth over boards with red lettering on cover. Spine faded. 383 pages with index. Book is in near fine condition with noted fading to spine cloth. Slipcase torn at bottom edge. overall VG+ in VG slipcase. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Douglas, William L. Garden Design : History, Principles, Elements, Practice
New York, NY, U.S.A., Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1994, 0831751576, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Gardening, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
4to. green paper over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Illustrated dustjacket. 223 pages with index. Written by William Lake Douglas, Susan R, Frey, Norman K, Johnson, Susan Littlefield, and Michael Van Valkenburgh, with an introduction by John Brookes. Whether your garden is a city window box or acres of country land, here is the idea book that will help make it flourish. The art of garden design is lavishly presented and a widee variety of styles treated, with advise from the world's finest designers on how you can translate essential elements of style into your own garden. With hundreds of full color photographs throughout the book. Book is in fine condition in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Douglas, William O. Of Men and Mountains
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1950, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Americana, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
VG condition with some edgewear and corner bumping. lacks dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Douglas, William O. Mr. Lincoln and the Negroes; The Long Road to Equality
New York, Atheneum, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Black Studies, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first edition (stated) brown cloth over boards. 237 pages with index. previous owners gift inscription on front free-endpaper. book is near fine in a VG+ dustjacket with some minor edgewear and chipping. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Doyle, Adrian Conan Heaven Has Claws; Big-Game Fishing Off the African Coast
New York, Random House, 1953, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
an ex-library with usual markings. illustrated with black aand white photographs. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Doyle, Arthur Conan Round the Red Lamp; Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life
New York, D. Appleton, 1894, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first edition. 12mo. red cloth over boards with silver lettering and decoration on cover. Silver lettering on spine. 307 pages with 4 pages of ads at rear. minor cloth wear to spine head and foot. light corner bumping. VG+ to near fine condition. A book of 15 stories about medicine. Doyle was a physician who studied medicine at Edinburgh University. He practiced his profession for a few rather unsuccessful years, then turned to writing about Sherlock Holmes, English history, sports, and other things which were much more successful. A beautiful copy 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Adventures and Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes
New York, Modern Library, 1920, Hard Cover, Fine, Biography, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
12mo. aqua cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. 612 pages. Includes the following adventures; A Scandla in Bohemia, The Red-Headed League, A Case of Identity, The Boscombe Valley Mystery, The Five Orange Pips, The Man with the Twisted Lip, The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle, The Adventure of the Speckled Band, The Adventure of the Engineer's Thumb, The Adventure of the Noble Bachelor, The Adventure of the Beryl Coronet and The Adventure of the Copper Beeches. book is in fine condition with no signs of wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Doyle, Edward; Lipsman, Samuel The Vietnam Experience; America Takes Over 1965-67
Boston, Boston Publishing Company, 1982, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Military, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
near fine condition with minor edgewear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan The Complete Sherlock Holmes
New York, Doubleday, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
TWO Volumes. Contains the following stories; A Study in Scarlett, The Sign of Four, The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (12 short stories), Memoirs of SHerlock Holmes (11 short stories), The Return of Sherlock Holmes (13 short stories), The Hound of the Baskervilles, The Valley of Fear, His Last Bow (8 short stories), The Case Book of Sherlock Holmes (12 short stories). Some slight soiling on dustjacket of volume 2, else fine in fine dustjackets. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Drake, David Lord of the Isles
New York, New York, U.S.A., Tor Books, 1997, 0312853963, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Fantasy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
black paper over boards. 459 pages. illustrated endpapers. the first volume in the Lord of the Isles saga. fine condition ina near fine dustjacket with some minor edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Drennan, Susan North American Birder's Library Lifelist
New York, New York, U.S.A., Doubleday Publishing, 1979, 0385150075, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Birds, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
lacks dustjacket. Still in near fine condition. A very detailed book on birds. NEB 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Drimmer, Melvin (Editor) Black History; A Reappraisal
New York, Doubleday, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, History, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 
553 pages with index. previous owners notes in Arabic (?) on front free-endpaper. VG in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Drinkwater, John Abraham Lincoln; A Play
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Plays, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
blue paper over boards, with blue cloth spine and paper title tag on spine. 112 pages. considerable edgewear and corner bumping, else VG condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Drosnin, Michael; Vitstum, Doron The Bible Code
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., Simon & Schuster, 1997, 0684810794, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Very Good, Religion, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 
price sticker on rear of jacket. small dustjacket tear at top edge of soine, else fine in a VG dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Drown, Frank and Marie Mission to the Head-Hunters
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Non-Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
The startling true-life story of a young missionary couple among the head-shrinking Jivaro Indians of Ecuador. green paper over boards. ome bumping to corners and minor edgewear. Dustjacket shows chipping along edges. Previous owners nameplate on half-title page. Otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Druse, Ken The Natural Garden
New York, New York, U.S.A., Clarkson Potter, 1989, 0517550466, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Gardening, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
green cloth over boards. 296 pages with index. missing front free-endpaper. photography by Ken Druse. fine in fine price-clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Du Bois, W.E.B. The Souls of Black Folk
New York, Washington Square Press, 1970, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good, Black Studies, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
minor edgewear, else VG+ condition. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Du Maurier, Daphne My Cousin Rachel
New York, Doubleday, 1952, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
yellow cloth over boards with green lettering on cover and spine. 348 pages. top edge green. green endpapers. previous owners name on front free-endpaper. book is in near fine condition with minimal edgewear, in a Good+ dustjacket with some minor chipping and tears to edges. Missing top left corner of dj. A classic novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Du Maurier, Daphne Daphne Du Maurier's Classics of the Macabre
New York, New York, U.S.A., Doubleday, 1987, 0385243022, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Horror, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Foreman, Michael 
previous owners blind stamp on ffep. illustrated throughout by Foreman. near fine condition in a VG+ price-clipped dustjacket with minor edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Duberman, Martin (Editor) The Antislavery vanguard; New Essays on the Abolitionists
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1965, Trade Paperback, Near Fine, Black Studies, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 
a collection of 17 essays. near fine with minor edgewear. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Ducros, Louis French Society in the Eighteenth Century
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Non-Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Translated from the French by W. de Geijer. With a Foreword by J.A. Higgs-Walker. 354 pages. ex-library with usual markings. NEB a good copy of French history. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Dufresne, John Love Warps the Mind a Little
New York, W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997, 0393040135, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first edition (stated, with number line from 10 to 1). 8vo. white paper over boards with blue cloth spine. 315 pages. Dufresne's third book. Fine condition in a fine dustjacket. AS NEW. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Duling, Dennis C.; Perrin, Norman; Ferm, Robert L. The New Testament, an Introduction: Proclamation and Parenesis, Myth and History
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982, 0155657267, Trade Paperback, Very Good, Religion, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
1974. Trade paperback. 516 pages with index. few illustrations and charts. VG+ to near fine condition with some general edgewear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Dumas, Alexandre Camille
New York, F.M. Lupton, Hard Cover, Very Good, Fiction, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
Stratford Edition, NO DATE. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Dumas, Alexandre The Three Musketeers
New York, Barnes & Noble, 1994, 1566195438, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
black paper over boards with black cloth spine. 628 pages. top right corner bumped along with dustjacket, else near fine in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Dumas, Alexandre Histoire d'un Casse-Noisette
Paris, Hetzel, 1845, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Bertall 
tooled cloth over boards with gilt illustration on cover. all edge gilt. 2 volumes in one book. 151 pages in volume 1. 122 pages in volume 2. in French. Corner bumping and wear. cloth split along spine, and spine edgewear along back edge. head and foot of spine cloth well worn. Illustrated throughout the book with black and white engravings by Bertall. By the author of The Count of Monte-Christo and The Three Musketeers. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Dummer, H. Boylston Adventures of the Animal Town Aviators
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Writings of Mary Baker Eddy, 1991, 0875101984, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dummer, H. Boylston 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Dunbar, Dayna The Saints and Sinners of Okay County
New York, Ballantine Books, 2004, 0345460391, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
blue and red paper over boards. 305 pages. author's first book. fine in fine dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Dunbar, Tony Crooked Man
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994, Advance Reading Copy, Wrappers, Near Fine, Fiction, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
Advance Reading Copy. white mark on rear cover, else near fine condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Duncan, Robert Lipscomb The Serpent's Mark
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., St Martins Pr, 1990, 0312034245, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Duncan, Walter Jack The Golden Garland of Verse and Family Keepsake together with Greeting Cards for All Occasions. Collected & Revised from the Posthumous works of Theophilus Cossart
New York, Marchbanks Press, 1929, First Edition, Fine Binding, Very Good, Poetry, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Signed by Author
first edition. 12mo. flower decorated paper over boards with orange cloth spine and front cover title paste-down. 72 pages. Embellished with numerous elegant engravings. INSCRIBED by Duncan on front free-endpaper to Carol D. Buck, with a long inscription dated Christmas, 1929. Spoofs of Victorian verse: with 'greeting cards' To a Rowdy, On Killing a Guy; To a Friend; To a Suicide' To a Scoundrel; To a Gold-digger; To a Divorce, and many others. some minor corner bumping and light edgewear, else VG+ to near fine condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Dunlap, Susan Pious Deception
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., Villard Books, 1989, 0394571681, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Dunnett, Dorothy The House of Niccolo; The Spring of the Ram
London, Michael Joseph Ltd, 1987, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Fantasy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first UK edition. 8vo. purple paper over boards with gilt lettering on spine. 469 pages. illustrated endpapers (maps). The true first edition of the second book in the House of Niccolo series, set in 15th century Renaissance Europe and featuring Nicholas de Fleury of Bruges, a good-natured dyer's apprentice who schemes and swashbuckles his way to the head of a mercantile empire. Young Niccolo travels from Florence to Trebizond on the Black Sea, where the West and the Orient meet and where he finds both opportunity and danger. FINE condition in a near fine un-clipped (11.95 net) dustjacket with minor edgewear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Dunning, Mary Parker Mrs. Marco Polo Remembers
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
first printing (stated on copyright page). 8vo. yellow cloth over boards. 203 pages. blue endpapers. previous owners (Nashua NH Protestant Home for Aged Women) dedication on front free-endpaper. SIGNED by Dunning on half-title page. Inside rear cover has envelope with Mrs. John W. Dunning's address in Wayland Massachusetts, addressed to the NH Home, with hand-written letter by Elizabeth Dunning, whose Mother-in-Law was Mary Parker Dunning. A nice piece of family history of the Dunning family. Book is in near fine condition but lacks dustjacket. In 1908, Mary Parker Dunning traveled with her young professor husband through Japan, China, India, Burma and Egypt, and visited Damascus, Singapore and Jerusalem. The pattern of exploration and adventure then established continued for half a century-until Dr. Dunning's death after safaris in Africa and trips to Angkor Wat, Bali and Nepal in the 1950s. They were in Constantinople when the young Turks dposed Sultan Abdul Hamid, and they were in Japan at the time of the death of the Emperor Yoshihito. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Dupee, F. W. Henry James
New York, William Sloane Associates, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Fair, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
first printing (stated). 8vo. brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 301 pages with index. SIGNED on front free endpaper, "Greetings to Emily and Tim - F.W. Dupee". VG condition with edgewear and minor soiling in a fair un-clipped ($4.00) dustjacket with many tears and missing pieces. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Duranty, Walter I Write as I Please
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1935, Later Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Non-Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
orange cloth over boards. 347 pages with index. ex-library with usual markings. Duranty's famous novel of travel in Russia in the mid-1900s. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Duranty, Walter; Chamberlain, W.H.; Knickerbocker, H.R.; And Others Red Economics
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1932, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Law and Government, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
red cloth over boards with black Soviet Hammer and Sickle on front cover. 327 pages. ex-library with usual markings. inside front cover has old dustjacket flap pasted in. Edited by Gerhard Dobbert, with an introduction by Walter Duranty. Fifteen essayists describe the trials of implementing so much change so quickly. sunning to spine, else VG condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Duras, Marguerite; Bray, Barbara The War
New York, NY, U.S.A., Pantheon Books, 1987, 039475039x, First Edition, Trade Paperback, Fine, Woman's Studies, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first American paperback edition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Durrance, Dick Where War Lives: A Photographic Journal of Vietnam
New York, New York, U.S.A., Noonday Press, 1988, 0374521298, First Edition, Trade Paperback, Very Good, Military, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Durrance, Dick 
first edition (stated). 4to. green illustrated heavy stock wrappers. 148 pages. illustrated throughout with full-page black and white photographs. edgewear and some curl to front cover fore-edge. A VG+ condition copy. Introduction by Ron Kovic. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Durrell, Lawrence Contance Or Solitary Practices
New York, Viking Press, 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
black paper over boards with red cloth spine. 393 pages. near fine condition in a near fine dustjacket with minimal edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Duvoisin, Roger Petunia
New York, Knopf, 1950, Later Printing, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Duvoisin, Roger 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Dworkin, Andrea Intercourse
New York, Free Press, 1987, 0029079705, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Erotica, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first printing (with full number line from 10 to 1). 8vo. black cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. 257 pages with index. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. "In this controversial classic work, noted feminist thinker Andrea Dworkin examines the oppression of women in our society and finds it's roots in the most basic sexual act. Is The Most Shocking book any feminest has yet written intercourse the tender and loving communion of equals, asks Dworkin, or the socially sanctioned celebration of men's physical, psychological, political, and economic dominance over women? Her startling and provocative answer challenges us to rethink the very act without which humanity would cease to exist." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Earle, Peter World of Defoe
New York, Antheneum, 1977, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
some minor edgewear to top edge of jacket, else near fine in a VG+ to near fine jacket. NEB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Early, Eleanor And This is Cape Cod!
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, History, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
223 pages with index. ex-library with usual markings. NEB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Eaton, Clement Henry Clay and the Art of American Politics
Boston, Little Brown, 1957, Trade Paperback, Very Good, Biography, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Eaton, Walter Prichard In Berkshire Fields
Boston, W.A. Wilde Company, 1926, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Travel, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Stone, Walter King 
blue cloth over boardswith gilt lettering on cover and spine. 312 pages. illustrated throughout by Walter King Stone. a novel of the the Berkshire Mountains. Massachusetts. minor corner bumping and edgewear, else near fine condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Eberhart, M.G. From This Dark Stairway
New York, Doubleday, 1931, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Mystery, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
black cloth over boardswith red tags on cover and spine. 312 pages. previous owners name and address on front free-endpaper. some minor corner bumping and edgewear, else a VG condition copy of this early Crime Club Selection mystery. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Eco, Umberto; Weaver, William The Island of the Day Before
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A., Harcourt Brace and Company, 1995, 0151001510, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
fine in a fine dustjacket. NEB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Eddings, David The Sapphire Rose Book Three of The Elenium
New York, Del Rey, 1991, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fantasy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Book Three of the Elenium series. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Eddings, David The Ruby Knight
New York, Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1990, 0345370430, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fantasy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first edition (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). 8vo. black paper over boards with black cloth spine. 407 pages. fine condition in a fine un-clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Eddings, David; Eddings, Leigh The Redemption of Althalus
New York, Del Rey, 2000, 0345440773, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Fantasy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
black paper over boards with red cloth spine. 726 pages. illustrated endpapers. fine condition in a near fine dustjacket with minor edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Eddy, Paul; Walden, Sara; Sabogal, Hugo Cocaine Wars
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., W W Norton & Co Inc, 1988, 0393025799, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Non-Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first edition (stated, with number line from 10 to 1). 8vo. gray paper over boards with black cloth spine and silver lettering on spine. 399 pages with index. two sections of 8 pages each of black and white photographs. Fine condition in a near fine dustjacket with some light creasing to top edges. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Editors of American Heritage American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
New York, American Heritage Press, 1960, Hard Cover, Very Good, Military, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Illustrated 
blue paper over boards with blue cloth spine. 630 pages with index. illustrated throughout with full color drawings and photographs. Other b/w illustrations. VG+ to near fine condition with minor edgewear and cover rubbing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Editors of Art in America The Artist in America
New York, W W Norton & Co Inc, 1967, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Art, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
256 pages. damp stains to cover edges. A unique history of 300 years of American Art and American Artists. Introduction by Lloyd Goodrich. VG/VG 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Editors of Boardroom Classics Healing Unlimited
New York, Boardroom Classics, 1995, 0887231098, Hard Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Medical, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
AS NEW 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Editors of Combined Books Civil War Book of Lists; Over 300 lists, from the Sublime...to the Ridiculous
PA, Combined Books, 1994, Trade Paperback, Near Fine, Military, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
near fine condition in illustrated wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Editors of Dragon Magazine Dragon Magazine #230 Volume XXI No.1 June 1996
WI, TSR Inc, 1996, Wrappers, Near Fine, Magazine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
The Might of Dragons; The Orbs of Dragonkind, Wyrms of the North, and more. near fine condition. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Editors of Dragon Magazine Dragon Magazine #231 Volume XXI No.2 July 1996
WI, TSR Inc, 1996, Wrappers, Near Fine, Magazine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 
Thieves and Spies, The Master Thief, The Spying Game. near fine condition. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Editors of Golf Digest All About Putting
New York, Coward-McCann & Geohegan, 1973, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Kohfield, Dick 
green cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 191 pages. secrets to putting by Jack Nicklaus, Billy Casper, Bob Charles, Bruce Crampton, and more. Stamped on inside front cover "Purchased at USPS Auction". fine condition copy in VG dustjacket with chipping and light tears to edges, mostly head of spine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Editors of Prevention Magazine Healing Foods Cookbook
New York, New York, U.S.A., Fine Communications, 1997, 1567310370, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Cookbooks, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
550 pages with index. Fine book with 400 recipes with curative power. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Editors of Ski Magazine The Skier's Handbook
New York, Harper & Row, 1965, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
green paper and cloth over boards. 262 pages. illustrated thjroughout the book with black and white photographs and drawings. Near fine in VG dustjacket with some small tears at edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Editors of Sports Illustrated Sports Illustrated Book of Tennis
Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
illustrated cloth over boards with like illustrated dustjacket. 89 pages. illustrated with drawings throughout the book. Stated first edition. near fine condition in a VG un-clipped dustjacket ($2.95 on dj flap) with some rubbing and wear to jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Edmonds, Janet Dog's Body (LARGE PRINT)
London, Ulverscroft Large Print Books, 1989, 0708921825, Hard Cover, Very Good, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
illustrated cloth over boards. 405 pages. ex-library with usual markings, still VG+. Tight copy. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Edmonds, Walter D. Bert Breen's Barn
Boston, Little Brown, 1975, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 
third printing. Near fine in a VG dustjacket with some wear to extremeties. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Edwards, Agnes Cape Cod New & Old
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1918, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, History, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ruyl, Louis H. 
ex-library with usual markings. NEB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Edwards, Carole The New Family Cookbook
New York, New York, U.S.A., Gallery Books, 1986, 0831763426, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Cookbooks, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
large tear on front cover of dustjacket, else near fine in VG jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Egan, Lesley Motive in Shadow
New York, Doubleday, 1980, First Edition, Hard Cover, Good, Good, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
ex-library with usual markings. reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Egan, Timothy Seattle
Portland, OR, Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1986, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Photography, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Krebs, Charles (photography) 
revised third edition. Folio. black cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. 159 pages. First black endpaper states: Society for Information Display, Annual Symposium, Seminar and Exhibition, May 16-21, 1993, Seattle, Washington. a beautiful full color photography book of beautiful Seattle, with photogrpahs on every page. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Eisen, David Fun with Architecture : From the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, NY, U.S.A., Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1992, 0670846848, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Activity Book, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 
comes complete with 35 stamps, ink pad and booklet for creating your own architectural wonders. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Eisen, David Fun With Architecture: The Metropolitan Museum of Art/Architecture Guidebook, 35 Rubber Stamps, Ink Pad
New York, New York, U.S.A., Viking Press, 1992, 0670846848, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Architecture, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
comes complete with 35 rubber stamps, architecture guidebook and ink pad, all housed in an illustrated box that is held closed by a magnet flap. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Eisenhower, Dwight D. In Review; Pictures I've Kept - A Concise Pictorial Autobiography
New York, Doubleday, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Biography, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Photography 
black cloth over boards. 237 pages. illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. near fine condition in a VG dustjacket with chipping to extremeties. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Eisenhower, Dwight D. Crusade in Europe
New York, Doubleday, 1948, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Military, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
gold cloth over boards. 559 pages with index. some edgewear and corner bumping. endpapers are maps. illustrated with many black and white photographs. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Eisenhower, Dwight D. Crusade in Europe
New York, Doubleday, 1949, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Military, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
previous owners name on half-title page. some minor corner bumping and edgewear. VG condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Eisinger, Larry (Editor) Boating Handbook
New York, Arco Publishing, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Good, Sports, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
blue paper over boards. 142 pages. previous owners name on front free-endpaper. some sunning to top edge, else VG+ condition in a good+ dustjacket with tears at edges, mostly top edge and spine. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Elderfield, John & Matisse, Henri The Cut-Outs of Henri Matisse
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., George Braziller, 1978, 0807608866, First Edition, Trade Paperback, Very Good, Art, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
large paperback with perfect binding. illustrated throughout in full color and black and white. some edgewear and corner bumping.previous owners name on half-title page. VG+ condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Eldridge, Paul Crown of Empire; The Story of New York State
New York, Thomas Yoseloff, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Good, History, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
orange cloth over boards. 248 pages with index. damp stain to cloth on front cover. other sunning to edges. section of 16 pages of black and white photographs at center of book. VG- condition in a good dustjacket with many tears to edges. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Electric Company The Amazing Adventures of Silent E Man (Electric Company Pop-up Ser., No. 2)
New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House, Incorporated, 1973, 039482640x, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Mathieu, Joseph 
paper engineering by Ib Penick. A very scarce title. All pop-ups and moveables in fine working order. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Elie, Paul (Editor) A Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A., Harcourt Brace and Company, 1994, 0151001014, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Religion, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 
Introduction by Robert Coles. previous owners white tag on front free-endpaper (covering name). a fine book in fine dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Eliot, T.S. Murder in the Cathedral
New York, Harcourt Brace and Company, 1935, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Plays, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
prev owners bookplate on inside front cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Elkin, Benjamin Why the Sun Was Late
New York, Parent's Magazine Press, 1966, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Snyder, Jerome 
some minor corner bumping and spine edgewear, else near fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Ellis, Edward S. Shod with Silence; A Tale of the Frontier
Philadelphia, Henry T. Coates, 1896, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
previous owners stamp of ffep. some corner and spine cloth wear, else VG+. Boone and Kentin Series no. 1. frontispiece. NEB 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Ellis, Mel No Man for Murder
New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
previous owners nameplate on ffep. some minor chipping at corners of dustjacket, else a near fine copy in VG dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Ellison, Harlan Stalking the Nightmare
Michigan, Phantasia Press, 1982, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine, Very Good, Sci-Fi, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Ellison, Ralph Flying Home: And Other Stories
New York, Random House Inc, 1996, 0679457046, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first edition (stated, with proper Random House number line). 8vo. black paper over boards with gray cloth spine. 173 pages. Edited and with an introduction by John F. Callahan. red dot rem mark top edge. "Written between 1937 and 1954, there are thirteen pieces, six of which were never published in Ellison's lifetime and are collected here for the first time. In his editor's words, they are "early explorations of his lifelong fascination with the complex fate and beautiful absurdity of American identity." fine condition in a near fine dustjacket with a hint of edgewear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Ellroy, James The Cold Six Thousand: A Novel
New York, Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001, 0679403922, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
2001, first edition (stated). 8vo. purple and black paper over boards. 672 pages. SIGNED on title page by Ellroy. I purchased this at a reading and signing by Ellroy in Cambridge Massachusetts in 2001. Book is in fine condition in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Emberley, Ed Ed Emberley's Big Red Drawing Book
Boston, Little Brown & Company, 1987, 0316234346, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Emberley, Ed Signed by Author
First edition (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1 on copyright page). oblong 8vo. illustrated cloth over boards. unpaginated (~80pp). Previous owners name stamp at top of copyright page. One of the titles in Emberley's Drawing Book series. This is the RARE first edition hardcover that is extremely hard to find. The pages are clean. no writing, marks, creases, etc. This copy is also SIGNED by Emberley on the front inside cover along with a drawing of a dog holding an American flag and wearing a large stars and stripes hat. Minimal corner bumping and very light wear to head and foot of spine cloth, else near fine condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Empey, Arthur Guy Over the Top By An American Soldier Who Went Together with "Tommy's Dictionary of the Trenches"
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1917, Hard Cover, Very Good, Military, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 315 pages. The story of World War I by an American soldier. Illustrated throughout the book with drawings and black and white photographs. some minor soiling to covers. minor edgewear and corner bumping. very small holes in cloth at top spine edge in gutter. Overall in VG condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Ephron, Nora I Feel Bad about My Neck : And Other Thoughts on Being a Woman
New York, Knopf, 2006, 0307264556, Later Printing, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Woman's Studies, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
pink paper over boards. 137 pages. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie