Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Caldecott Books
Newbery Books
Signed Children's Books
Jane Yolen Signed
Michael Hague
Pop-Ups
Rare First Editions
Signed Fiction
Signed Non-Fiction
Signed Art & Posters
Fairy Tales & Myths

View Other Categories
 
More Great Pages
Coming Sept. 2009
Book Links
Authors
Children's Authors
Illustrators
Elizabeth Orton Jones
Richard Scarry



 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 3442 items found in your search
 
 
1 Disney's Pop-Up Adventures
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Disney Press, 2001, 0786833327, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
One pop-up has a missing tab (head), otherwise all pop-ups in fine condition and book is in fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 L L Bears Island Adventure
Camden, Maine, U.S.A., Down East Books, 1992, 0892723203, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Peterson, Dawn 
previous owners name on front free-endpaper 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Oford Dictionary of Quotations
New York, Oxford University Press, 1980, Soft Cover, Fine, Reference, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Candidates '88
Washington, D.C., U.S.A., Congressional Quarterly, 1988, 087187458x, Trade Paperback, Very Good, Political, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Profiles of the men who would be President; Bush, Gore, Simon, Kemp, Dole, Dukakis, Jackson, Haig, Hart, Gephardt, Babbitt, duPont, & Robertson. Trade paperback with some minor edgewear. VG condition. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Current History Magazine August 1928; Presidential Campaign
New York, New York Times, 1928, Wrappers, Very Good, Political, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
orange lettered wrappers. Vol XXVIII No. 5. page numbering from 705-886. some creasing and small tears to fore-edge and corners, some light soiling to covers, else a VG- condition copy of this magazine that focuses on the Presidential campaign of 1928. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Koran
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A., Everymans Library, 1994, 0460874381, Trade Paperback, Fine, Religion, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
Originally published in 1909, this edition is from 1994. 12mo. illustrated wrappers. 509 pages with index. Foreword and introduction by Alan Jones from The Oriental Institute, Oxford. The holy scripture of Islam, this is the record of Muhammed's oral teaching delivered between the years immediately preceeding the Hegira an AD 622 and the Prophet's death in AD 632. Book is in near fine condition with minimal edgewear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Forces of Change: A New View of Nature
Washington, D.C., U.S.A., National Geographic Society, 2000, 0792275969, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Nature, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Smithsonian Book of Invention
Washington, D.C., U.S.A., Smithsonian Institute Press, 1978, 0895990024, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Reference, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Illustrated Dictionary of Bible Life and Times
Pleasantville, New York, U.S.A., Readers Digest Assn, 1997, 0895779870, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Religion, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
fine in fine dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Harvard Studies in Classical Philology
Cambridge Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1951, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Philosophy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Edited by a committee of the classical instructors of Harvard University. VG condition with minor edgewear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Goodspeed's Book Catalogues
Boston, Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1926, Hard Cover, Very Good, Reference, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
A collection of three hard bound volumes of book catalgoues from Boston's Goodspeed's Bookshop from the 1920's. Catalogues include Americana, autographs, rare books, first editions, genealogies, books about books, western americana, and more. VG condition. heavy volumes. shipping is $10.00. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sir Walter Scott 1771-1971; A Bicentenary Exhibition Held at the Wahlert Memorial Library
Dubuque Iowa, Loras College, 1971, Wrappers, Fine, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
yellow illustrated wrappers. 44 pages. a bibliographical work of the exhibition. fine condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Mirriam-Webster Thesaurus
New York, Pocket Books, 1978, Mass Market Paperback, Near Fine, Reference, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
yellow wrappers. 634 pages. minor edgewear, else near fine. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aaron, Hank Aaron
New York, Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1974, 0690005091, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
price-clipped dustjacket, else a VG copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aaron, Hilary; Langley, Jonathan The Three Little Kittens in the Enchanted Forest: A Pop-Up Adventure
New York, New York, U.S.A., Hyperion, 1995, 0786801379, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
a large pop-up with many fold-down and pop-up pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abbott, Lyman Henry Ward Beecher
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1903, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
brown cloth over boards. 457 pages with index. 5 illustrations/photographs with original tissue-guards. some corner bumping and edgewear, else VG+ condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abbott, Lyman Henry Ward Beecher
New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1903, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Biography, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
RED CLOTH OVER BOARDS. TOP EDGE GILT. SOME STAINING TO TOP EDGE OF PAGES. vg CONDITION. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abbott, Mike; Luttjeboer, Hemme Hundred Year Hall; Authentic Guitar-Tab Edition
New York, Ice Nine Publiscations, 1996, 1576234398, Wrappers, Near Fine, Music, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
glossy illustrated heavy stock wrappers. 140 pages. some corner curl and minor edgewear, else VG+ to near fine condition. a collection of classic Dead music for guitar 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abbott, Winston O. Sing with the Wind
Connecticut, Inspiration House, 1970, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good, Good, Poetry, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Bossen, Bette Eaton Signed by Author and Illustrator
cloth over boards. unpaginated (~40pp). previous owners inscription and bookplate on ffep. SIGNED by Abbott and Bossen on title page. VG+ condition in a good dustjacket with chipping and tears to edges. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abraham, George; Abraham, Katy Organic Gardening Under Glass: Fruits, Vegetables, and Ornamentals in the Greenhouse
PA, Rodale Press, 1975, 0878571043, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Gardening, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
prev owners blind-stamp on ffep. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary Street Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Little Brown & Company, 1996, 0821222414, Paperback, Trade Paperback, Near Fine, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Adams, Brooks Emancipation of Massachusetts; The Dream and the Reality
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919, Hard Cover, Very Good, History, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Massachusetts history. ex-library with usual markings. NEB 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams, Douglas So Long and Thanks for All the Fish
New York, New York, U.S.A., Harmony Books (Crown), 1984, 0517554399, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Humor, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams, Douglas More Than Complete Hitchhiker's Guide
New York, Wings Books, 1990, 0517693119, Later Printing, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Sci-Fi, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
green paper over boards with green cloth spine. 624 pages. Contains 5 of Adams's previous Hitchhiker's novels; The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The Restaurant at the end of the Universe, Life the Universe and Everything, So Long and Thanks for all the Fish, and Young Zaphod Plays it Safe. fine condition in a near fine dustjacket with minimal edgewear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, H.J The Eye of the Day and Tooth of the Lion - A Ramble of Rhymes
Burnsville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Celo Valley Books, 1992, 0923687181, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Fine, Poetry, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Signed by Author
second printing, 1994. red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 41 pages. a hilaroius collection of poetry and rhymes. SIGNED on front free-endpaper "H. Jack Adams 9/1/99". Fine condition, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adams, H.J Of Dragons, Kings, Sages, and Little Folk
Burnsville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Celo Valley Books, 1999, 0923687521, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fairy Tales & Mythology, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
first edition. red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 107 pages. hilarious content about the author at rear. SIGNED "H. Jack Adams 9/1/99" on front free-endpaper. Laid in signed/dated handwritten note to previous owners about signing his books. Book is in fine condition, no dustjacket, as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adams, H.J The Song of the Blackbirds in the Reeds in Which Great-Grandpa Nicholas Winslow Applewood Entertains the Young Folk With Stories and Fables and Has Some Remarkable Adventures Betimes
Burnsville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Celo Valley Books, 1998, 0923687483, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fairy Tales & Mythology, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Adams, Denise Signed by Author
first edition. brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 156 pages plus a hilarious content about the author at rear. illustrated by Denise Adams. SIGNED on front free-endpaper by the author "H. Jack Adams 9/1/99". book is in fine condition, no dustjacket, as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adams, H.J With Dandelions to Tell the Hours: Tales of Some Gentle Little People
Burnsville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Celo Valley Books, 1992, 0923687203, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Adams. D.R. Signed by Author
first edition. green cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 149 pages plus a hilarious content about the author at rear. illustrated by D.R. Adams. SIGNED on front free-endpaper by the author "H. Jack Adams 9/1/99". book is in fine condition, no dustjacket, as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adams, H.J Once in the Wind of Morning
Burnsville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Celo Valley Books, 1995, 0923687378, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Adams, D.R. Signed by Author
first edition. green cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 199 pages plus a hilarious content about the author at rear. illustrated by D.R. Adams. SIGNED on front free-endpaper by the author "H. Jack Adams 9/1/99". book is in fine condition, no dustjacket, as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adams, Harold When Rich Men Die
New York, New York, U.S.A., Doubleday, 1987, 0385240058, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
previous owners stamp/name on ffep. NEB 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964, 0395083524, Later Printing, Trade Paperback, Very Good, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 
biography of Henry Adams. Intoduction by D.W. Brogan. light rubbing and edgewear to wrappers. VG condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adams, James Truslow The March of Democracy; The Rise of the Union
New York, Scribners, 1932, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, History, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adams, Jean Ekman Clarence Goes Out West and Meets a Purple Horse
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A., Rising Moon Books, 2000, 0873587537, Second Printing, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Adams, Jean Ekman Signed by Author
glossy illustrated paper over boards with like illustrated dustjacket. SIGNED by author on title page. previous owners name on inside front cover. small tear to head of spine paper on dustjacket, else fine in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adams, Ramon F. The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A., John t Zubal, 1982, 0939738058, Hard Cover, Very Good, Good, Reference, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 
1959, reprint of 1982. 8vo. green cloth over boards. 463 pages with index. near fine condition in a fair dustjacket with piece missing on top of front cover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adler, Bill (editor) More Kennedy Wit
New York, Citadel Press, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Non-Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
The sequel to the national Bestseller Kennedy Wit. NEB 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adler, David A. Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the Babe Ruth Baseball
New York, Viking Press, 1982, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Childrens, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Natti, Susanna 
ex-library with usual markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adler, Mortimer J.; And Wolff, Peter An Introduction to the Great Books and to a Liberal Education
Chicago, Encyclopedia Britanica, 1959, Cloth, Fine, Reference, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Ten volume set. An introduction to the Great Books of the Western World. These books are hardcover, tan cloth over boards. A very nice set. Vol 1- An Introduction to the Great Books and to a Liberal Education; vol 2 - Development of Political Theory and Government; vol 3 - Foundations of Science and Mathematics; vol 4 - Religion and Theology; vol 5 - Philosophy of Law and Jurispreudence; vol 6 - Imaginative Literature I; vol 7 - Imaginative Literature II; vol 8 - Ethics:The Study of Moral Values; Vol 9 - Biology, Psychology, and Medicine; vol 10 - Philosophy 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Aesop Aesop's Fables
New York, Doubleday, 1968, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Tinkelman, Murray 
Previous owners name on front free-endpaper. some chipping to dustjacket extremties, else a near fine copy in VG dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet : The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
New York, Rodale Press, 2003, 1579546463, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Cookbooks, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
hardcover in fine condition in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Agatston, Arthur S. M.D. The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Rodale Press, 2003, 1579546463, Later Printing, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Cookbooks, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
blue paper over boards with blue cloth spine. 310 pages with index. near fine condition in a near fine dustjacket. with additional laid-in recipes. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Agee, Jon The Incredible Painting of Felix Clousseau
New York, NY, U.S.A., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1988, 0374336334, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Agee, Jon 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Agnew, Eleanor; Robideaux, Sharon My Mama's Waltz : A Book for Daughters of Alcoholic Mothers
New York, NY, U.S.A., Simon & Schuster, 1998, 0671013858, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Akers, Michelle; Lewis, Gregg; Lewis, Gregg A. The Game and the Glory: An Autobiography
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A., Zondervan, 2000, 0310235294, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
AS NEW. Multiple Copies Available 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Akers, Michelle; Lewis, Gregg; Lewis, Gregg A. The Game and the Glory: An Autobiography
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A., Zondervan, 2000, 0310235294, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
AS NEW Multiple Copies Available. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Albert, Richard E. Alejandro's Gift
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A., Chronicle Books Llc, 1994, 0811804364, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Long, Sylvia (illustrator) Signed by Illustrator
Inscribed "To Sam - Sylvia Long". Long has also drawn a small illustration of a bird. fine in a fine dustjacket. NEB 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Alcoholics Anonymous Pass It on: The Story of Bill Wilson and How the A. A. Message Reached the World
New York, New York, U.S.A., Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc, 1984, 0916856127, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Drugs and Alcohol, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
fine condition in a fine dustjacket. UNREAD 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Alcott, Louisa May Little Men
New York, Junior Deluxe Editions, 1955, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ives, Ruth 
previous owners bookplate on front inside cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Alda, Alan Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: And Other Things I've Learned
New York, Random House, 2005, 1400064090, Later Printing, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Humor, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
later printing. blue and brown paper over boards. 224 pages. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Alden, Raymond MacDonald Once There was a King; A Tournament of Stories
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A., Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1922, Later Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Fiction, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Alden, Raymond MacDonald 
blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 176 pages. illustrated in black and white and full color plates. library bookplate on front free-endpaper. name stamps on endpapers. minor corner bumping and edgewear, else VG condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Aldis, Dorothy Lucky Year
New York, Rand McNally, 1951, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, McKee, John Dukes 
blue/green cloth over boards. illustrated endpapers. 175 pages. illustrated throughout by McKee. original $2.50 price on front dj flap. previous owners bookplate on ffep. VG+ condition. VG- dustjacket with tears along spine edges and pn rear cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Aldiss, Brian (Editor) Galactic Empires; Volume One
New York, St. Martins Press, 1976, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Sci-Fi, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Aldiss, Brian (Editor) Galactic Empires; Volume Two
New York, St. Martins Press, 1976, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine, Very Good, Sci-Fi, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer
New York, New York, U.S.A., Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996, 087113652x, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Native American, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first edition (stated, with number line from 10 to 1). black cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. 420 pages. fine in a near fine dustjacket with barely a hint of edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Algren, Nelson A Walk on the Wild Side
New York, Farrar Straus and Cudahy, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first printing (stated). 8vo. green paper over boards with yellow cloth spine. yellow stamped title on front cover. 346 pages. some sunning to top edge. lacks dustjacket. Corner and edgewear and light bumping to cloth at head and foot of spine. Still a VG+ condition copy of Algren's tough novel of life in the French Quarter of New Orleans in the 1930s, basis for the 1962 film starring Jane Fonda, Barbara Stanwyck and Laurence Harvey. Critically acclaimed book by the winner of the first National Book Award for The Man With the Golden Arm. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Ali, Muhammad The Greatest, My Own Story
New York, New York, U.S.A., Book Sales, 1975, 0394462688, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first edition (stated, with proper Random House number line). 8vo. black paper over boards with black cloth spine. 415 pages. some minor wear to covers, spotting to top edge, and small stain on fore-edge, else VG+ to near fine condition in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. "The Greatest is Ali's (formally known as Cassius Clay) own story. For six years he worked, traveled and talked with Richard Durham, a writer with a stunning talent, and the result is mesmerizing in its brilliance, drama, humanity and sheer entertainment". 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Allan, Francis First Come, First Kill
New York, Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Mystery, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
some chipping to edges of dustjacket, and one tear at spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Allen, George E. Presidents Who Have Known Me
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1950, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Signed by Author
Inscribed by author on front free-endpaper. NEB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Allen, James As a Man Thinketh
New York, Thomas Y Crowell Company, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Philosophy, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
revised edition. NO DATE. inscription on ffep. VG+ condition with minor rubbing and edgewear. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Allen, Linda When Granfather's Parrot Inherited Kennington Court
Boston, Little Brown & Company, 1990, 0316034134, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Kew, Katinka (illustrator) 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Allen, Lorenzo Fifer for the Union
New York, William Morrow & Company, 1964, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Wildsmith, Brian 
third printing 1967. ex-library with usual markings. missing ffep, else VG in VG dustjacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Allen, Maury The Incredible Mets
New York, Paperback Library, 1969, First Edition, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good, Sports, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
illustrated with black and white photos. some light corner and edgewear, else VG+ 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Allen, Maury; Belinsky, Bo BO; Pitching and Wooing
New York, Dial Press, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Photography 
red and gold cloth over boards. 308 pages with 18 pages of black and white photographs at center of book. a biography of Bo Belinsky, a well-known Major League Baseball pitcher in the late 1960s and early 1970s. near fine condition copy in a VG dustjacket with a couple of small tears at head and foot of spine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Allen, Woody Side Effects
New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House, Incorporated, 1980, 0394511042, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Dustjacket is price-clipped, and there is a crease on front inside dj flap, else a VG copy in VG dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Allen, Woody Side Effects
New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House, Incorporated, 1980, 0394511042, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
fine in a VG dustjacket with a couple of minor chips at top edcge. Author's 3rd book. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Allen, Woody Side Effects
New York, Random House, 1980, 0394511042, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Humor, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
first edition (stated, with proper Random House number line). 8vo. black paper over boards with black cloth spine. 149 pages. heavy stock dustjacket un-clipped ($8.95). red rem mark bottom edge. author's third book. near fine condition in a VG+ dustjacket with some edgewear and minor creases. "Side Effects ranges over such subjects as the nature of relativity, the UFO menace, and the predicament of modern man - as well as, of course Woody Allen's favorite topics: sex, death and religion. Whether he is musing on philosophy, science, world events, or offering the ultimate in restaurant reviews, in these sixteen selections Woody Allen displays his versatility and virtuosity with the written word - and his special brand of humor." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Allen, Woody Getting Even - Without Feathers - Side Effects
New York, Random House, 1975, Trade Paperback, Fine, Humor, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
collection of Woody Allen's first three books in slipcase. Books are unread, in FINE condition in a fine slipcase. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Allison, William Henry, et al A Guide to Historical Literature
New York, MacMillan, 1931, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Reference, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
red cloth over boards. 1222 pages with index. previous owners bookplate on front inside cover. minor edgewear and corner bumping else VG+ condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Almgren, Bertil et al The Viking
New York, Crescent Books, 1975, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, History, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, 
red cloth over boards. 288 pages. color photography and black and white drawings throughout the book. This work is the result of comprehensive teamwork by scientists and specialists from a number of countries. A huge book that will ship Priority for $10.00 or media Mail for $5.00 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Alsberg, Henry G. (Editor) American Guide; The Lake States - The Plain States
New York, Hastings House, 1949, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Travel, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 
blue cloth over boards. 714 pages. A look at the states of Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Missouri, Iowa, Kansas, Nebraska, North Dakota, and South Dakota. VG condition with minor corner bumping and edgewear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
New York, Simon & Schuster, 2001, 0743203399, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Military, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
another classic from Ambrose. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 American Bar Association Shakespeare Cross-Examination
Chicago, Cuneo Press, 1961, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Non-Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
green cloth over boards. second printing 1962. 125 pages. with laid-in pamphlet entitled "The Shakespeare Myth". A compilation of articles first appearing in the American Bar Association Journal. VG+ condition with some minor soiling on covers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 American Heritage Editors The Inaugural Story 1789-1969
Washington, D.C., U.S.A., American Heritage Press, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Political, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Photography 
blue cloth over boards with gilt presidential seal on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. 176 pages. covers the history of inaugurations in the United States and focuses on the inauguration of Richard M. Nixon. illustrated throughout with full color and black and white photographs and drawings. near fine in a VG dustjacket with some soiling to covers and edge tears in jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 American Medical Association Primer on Fractures
Chicago, American Medical Association, 1933, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Medical, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 
green cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 68 pages. illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. near fine condition with minimal spine and corner bumping 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Amick, Lon The Happy Pixies' Cookbook; Kitchen Fun for Little Cooks
Kansas City, Hallmark, 1970, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Noel, Arlene 
blue illustrated paper over boards. 20 pages with a lift-the-flap on every other page. absolutely FINE condition. No noticable wear at all. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Amis, Martin Einstein's Monsters
New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House Value Publishing, 1987, 051756520x, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
small red dot on top edge. else a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Five eye-opening stories fromt he end of the world, Amis' impassioned fictionalized protest against nuclear weapons, 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Amis, Martin Night Train
New York, Harmony Books (Crown), 1997, Advance Reading Copy, Wrappers, Fine, Fiction, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers in fine condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Amis, Martin The Information
New York, Harmony Books, 1995, 0517585162, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
NY, Harmony Books, 1995, first edition (stated, with full number sequence from 10 to 1). 8vo. black paper over boards with black cloth spine. 374 pages. SIGNED on title page "To Tom - Martin Amis". fine condition in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Amis, Martin Success
New York, New York, U.S.A., Harmony Books, 1987, 0517566494, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
First American Edition (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). 12mo. gray paper over boards with gray cloth spine. 224 pages. fine condition in a fine un-clipped dustjacket. The third novel by the author of Time's Arrow and Money, the story of two young rivals and their curious change in positions. a pristine collector's copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Amory, Cleveland Ranch of Dreams: The Heartwarming Story of America's Most Unusual Animal Sanctuary
New York, New York, U.S.A., Viking Press, 1997, 067087762x, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Animals, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
a brilliant book. first edition. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Amory, Mark (Editor) The Letters of Evelyn Waugh
New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1980, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Reference, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
brown cloth over boards. 664 pages with index. near fine condition in a VG dustjacket with some creasing and minor tears to edges. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Anand, Margo The Art of Sexual Magic : Cultivating Sexual Energy to Transform Your Life
New York, NY, U.S.A., Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995, 087477814x, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Erotica, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Anand, Margo The Art of Sexual Magic
New York, Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam Group, 1995, 087477814X, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Erotica, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Priti, Atma 
NY, Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam's, 1995, first edition (with full number line from 10 to 1). 8vo. red and black paper over boards. 383 pages with index. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings by Atma Priti. fine condition in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Andersen, Hans The Ugly Duckling
New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House Children's Publishing, 1986, 0394884035, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Van Nutt, Robert (illustrator) 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Andersen, Hans Christian The Works of Hans Christian Andersen
Italy, Lecturama, 1985, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Unknown 
A VG copy in a good+ dustjacket (some scotch tape on parts of dj). Stories include; The Ugly Duckling, The Chinese Nightingale, Thumbelina, It Is Perfectly True, The Tinderbox, The Shepherdess and the Chimney Sweep, The Princess on the Pea, The Wild Swans, The Steadfast Tin Soldier, The Puppeteer, Five Peas ina Pod, What Father does is always Right, The Flowers of Little Ida. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Andersen, Hans Christian The Little Tin Soldier
London, Grandreams Limited, 1994, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
12 pages with 6 double-page fan-fold pop-ups. FINE condition. AS NEW. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Andersen, Hans Christian; Le Gallienne, Eva (translator) The Nightingale (A Trophy Picture Bk.)
New York, NY, U.S.A., HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1985, 0064430707, Paperback, Original Wraps, Very Good, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Burkert, Nancy E. (illustrator) 
some corner bumping and edgewear, else VG. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Anderson, Bernice G. Indian Sleep-Man Tales; Legends of the Otoe Tribe
New York, Greenwich House, 1984, 0517062534, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Native American, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Frank, Sears 
brown paper over boards. 145 pages. near fine condition in a VG+ dustjacket with a couple of closed tears to spine paper. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Anderson, Bonnie S.; Zinsser, Judith P. A History of Their Own Vol. II : Women in Europe from Prehistory to the Present
New York, Perennial Library, 1989, 0060915633, Trade Paperback, Very Good, Woman's Studies, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Anderson, Hans Christian; Ehrlich, Amy; Jeffers, Susan The Wild Swans
New York, Dial Press, 1981, 0803793812, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Jeffers, Susan Signed by Illustrator
first printing (stated). 4to. blue cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine. 40 pages. purple endpapers. illustrated throughout with beautifull color illustrations by Susan Jeffers. SIGNED by Susan Jeffers on title page. near fine condition in a VG++ un-clipped ($10.95) dustjacket with minor chipping an few small closed tears to edges. A RARE signed first printing of this title. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Anderson, Joan Wester Where Angels Walk: True Stories of Heavenly Visitors
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., Ballantine Books, 1993, 0345383389, Trade Paperback, Fine, Religion, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
fine condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Anderson, Lonzo Mr. Biddle and the Birds
New York, Scribners, 1971, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Pictorial Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Adams, Adrienne 
Weekly Reader book club edition. VG condition 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Anderson, Stanley F.; Hull, Raymond The Art of Making Wine
New York, NY, U.S.A., Dutton/Plume, 1991, 0452267447, First Edition, Trade Paperback, Near Fine, No Jacket, Cookbooks, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Anderson, Wayne Dragon
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., Green Tiger Press, 1992, 0671783971, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
previous owners name at top edge of front endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Andreano, Ralph No Joy in Mudville; The Dilemma of Major League Baseball
Cambridge Massachusetts, Schenkman Publishing Company, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
black cloth over boards. 191 pages. Foreword by Jim Brosnan. statistics and graphs. some photos. minor edgewear else near fine condition in a VG to VG+ dustjacket with closed tear top edge and tear at head of spine paper. An early wake up call to baseball about the decline in popularity of the game in the mid-sixties. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Andreano, Ralph No Joy in Mudville; the Dilemma of Major League Baseball
Cambridge Massachusetts, Schenkman Publishing Company, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
black cloth over boards. 191 pages. Foreword by Jim Brosnan. statistics and graphs. some photos. minor edgewear else near fine condition in a VG to VG+ dustjacket with tear at top edge of rear of jacket. An early wake up call to baseball about the decline in popularity of the game in the mid-sixties. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Andreasen, Claus Kalaallit Nunaanni Nunanik Piinillu Allanngutsaaliuineq: Nature Conservation in Greeland
Greenland, Atuakkiorfik, 1991, 8755806740, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Travel, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
glossy illustrated paper over boards. 132 pages. compiled by a host of writers; Claud Andreasen, Lars Anker Angantyr, Christian Bay, David Boertmann, Erik Born, Henrik Elling, Hans Jakob Helms, Lars Emil Johansen, Finn Larsen, Carsten Riis Olesen, and Helle Siegstad. Text in English, Norwegian, and Finnish. previous owners name on front free-endpaper. Color photography throughout. near fine condition with barely a hint of edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Andresen, Jack Skiing on Water
New York, Thomson & Co., 1950, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. worn on spine. 144 pages. illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and photographs. some minor corner bumping and spine bumping, rubbing on spine. overall a VG+ condition copy. a scarce title. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Andrews, Charles M. Our Earliest Colonial Settlements; Their Diversities of Origin and Later Characteristics
Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1971, Trade Paperback, Very Good, History, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
blue wrappers. a 1971 reprint from the original copyright in 1933. minor edgewear and corner wear else VG+ 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman Perfect tribute; A Story Containing the Gettysburg Address By Abraham Lincoln
New York, Scribners, 1906, Hard Cover, Good, Biography, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
red cloth over boards with front cover paste-down. 47 pages. ex-library with usual markings. A story of a meeting of Abraham Lincoln and a young boy at Gettysburg. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman His Soul Goes Marching On
New York, Scribners, 1922, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Biography, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
brown paper over boards with black lettering on cover. 84 pages. previous owners gift inscription on front free-endpaper. some corner bumping and edgewear. tear in spine paper at top edge. black and white frontispiece of Teddy Roosevelt. A tribute to U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt. VG condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com