|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 3442 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Disney's Pop-Up Adventures Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Disney Press, 2001, 0786833327, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, One pop-up has a missing tab (head), otherwise all pop-ups in fine condition and book is in fine condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
L L Bears Island Adventure Camden, Maine, U.S.A., Down East Books, 1992, 0892723203, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Peterson, Dawn previous owners name on front free-endpaper Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Candidates '88 Washington, D.C., U.S.A., Congressional Quarterly, 1988, 087187458x, Trade Paperback, Very Good, Political, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Profiles of the men who would be President; Bush, Gore, Simon, Kemp, Dole, Dukakis, Jackson, Haig, Hart, Gephardt, Babbitt, duPont, & Robertson. Trade paperback with some minor edgewear. VG condition. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Current History Magazine August 1928; Presidential Campaign New York, New York Times, 1928, Wrappers, Very Good, Political, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, orange lettered wrappers. Vol XXVIII No. 5. page numbering from 705-886. some creasing and small tears to fore-edge and corners, some light soiling to covers, else a VG- condition copy of this magazine that focuses on the Presidential campaign of 1928. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Koran North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A., Everymans Library, 1994, 0460874381, Trade Paperback, Fine, Religion, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Originally published in 1909, this edition is from 1994. 12mo. illustrated wrappers. 509 pages with index. Foreword and introduction by Alan Jones from The Oriental Institute, Oxford. The holy scripture of Islam, this is the record of Muhammed's oral teaching delivered between the years immediately preceeding the Hegira an AD 622 and the Prophet's death in AD 632. Book is in near fine condition with minimal edgewear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Forces of Change: A New View of Nature Washington, D.C., U.S.A., National Geographic Society, 2000, 0792275969, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Nature, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Smithsonian Book of Invention Washington, D.C., U.S.A., Smithsonian Institute Press, 1978, 0895990024, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Reference, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Illustrated Dictionary of Bible Life and Times Pleasantville, New York, U.S.A., Readers Digest Assn, 1997, 0895779870, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Religion, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, fine in fine dustjacket. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Harvard Studies in Classical Philology Cambridge Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1951, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Philosophy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Edited by a committee of the classical instructors of Harvard University. VG condition with minor edgewear. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Goodspeed's Book Catalogues Boston, Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1926, Hard Cover, Very Good, Reference, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, A collection of three hard bound volumes of book catalgoues from Boston's Goodspeed's Bookshop from the 1920's. Catalogues include Americana, autographs, rare books, first editions, genealogies, books about books, western americana, and more. VG condition. heavy volumes. shipping is $10.00. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Aaron, Hank Aaron New York, Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1974, 0690005091, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, price-clipped dustjacket, else a VG copy. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Aaron, Hilary; Langley, Jonathan The Three Little Kittens in the Enchanted Forest: A Pop-Up Adventure New York, New York, U.S.A., Hyperion, 1995, 0786801379, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, a large pop-up with many fold-down and pop-up pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Abbott, Lyman Henry Ward Beecher Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1903, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, brown cloth over boards. 457 pages with index. 5 illustrations/photographs with original tissue-guards. some corner bumping and edgewear, else VG+ condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Abbott, Lyman Henry Ward Beecher New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1903, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Biography, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, RED CLOTH OVER BOARDS. TOP EDGE GILT. SOME STAINING TO TOP EDGE OF PAGES. vg CONDITION. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Abbott, Mike; Luttjeboer, Hemme Hundred Year Hall; Authentic Guitar-Tab Edition New York, Ice Nine Publiscations, 1996, 1576234398, Wrappers, Near Fine, Music, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, glossy illustrated heavy stock wrappers. 140 pages. some corner curl and minor edgewear, else VG+ to near fine condition. a collection of classic Dead music for guitar Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Abbott, Winston O. Sing with the Wind Connecticut, Inspiration House, 1970, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good, Good, Poetry, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Bossen, Bette Eaton Signed by Author and Illustrator cloth over boards. unpaginated (~40pp). previous owners inscription and bookplate on ffep. SIGNED by Abbott and Bossen on title page. VG+ condition in a good dustjacket with chipping and tears to edges. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Abraham, George; Abraham, Katy Organic Gardening Under Glass: Fruits, Vegetables, and Ornamentals in the Greenhouse PA, Rodale Press, 1975, 0878571043, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Gardening, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, prev owners blind-stamp on ffep. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary Street Ansel Adams: An Autobiography Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Little Brown & Company, 1996, 0821222414, Paperback, Trade Paperback, Near Fine, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adams, Douglas So Long and Thanks for All the Fish New York, New York, U.S.A., Harmony Books (Crown), 1984, 0517554399, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Humor, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adams, Douglas More Than Complete Hitchhiker's Guide New York, Wings Books, 1990, 0517693119, Later Printing, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Sci-Fi, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, green paper over boards with green cloth spine. 624 pages. Contains 5 of Adams's previous Hitchhiker's novels; The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The Restaurant at the end of the Universe, Life the Universe and Everything, So Long and Thanks for all the Fish, and Young Zaphod Plays it Safe. fine condition in a near fine dustjacket with minimal edgewear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Adams, H.J The Eye of the Day and Tooth of the Lion - A Ramble of Rhymes Burnsville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Celo Valley Books, 1992, 0923687181, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Fine, Poetry, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Signed by Author second printing, 1994. red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 41 pages. a hilaroius collection of poetry and rhymes. SIGNED on front free-endpaper "H. Jack Adams 9/1/99". Fine condition, no dustjacket as issued. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Adams, H.J Of Dragons, Kings, Sages, and Little Folk Burnsville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Celo Valley Books, 1999, 0923687521, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fairy Tales & Mythology, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author first edition. red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 107 pages. hilarious content about the author at rear. SIGNED "H. Jack Adams 9/1/99" on front free-endpaper. Laid in signed/dated handwritten note to previous owners about signing his books. Book is in fine condition, no dustjacket, as issued. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Adams, H.J The Song of the Blackbirds in the Reeds in Which Great-Grandpa Nicholas Winslow Applewood Entertains the Young Folk With Stories and Fables and Has Some Remarkable Adventures Betimes Burnsville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Celo Valley Books, 1998, 0923687483, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fairy Tales & Mythology, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Adams, Denise Signed by Author first edition. brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 156 pages plus a hilarious content about the author at rear. illustrated by Denise Adams. SIGNED on front free-endpaper by the author "H. Jack Adams 9/1/99". book is in fine condition, no dustjacket, as issued. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Adams, H.J With Dandelions to Tell the Hours: Tales of Some Gentle Little People Burnsville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Celo Valley Books, 1992, 0923687203, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Adams. D.R. Signed by Author first edition. green cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 149 pages plus a hilarious content about the author at rear. illustrated by D.R. Adams. SIGNED on front free-endpaper by the author "H. Jack Adams 9/1/99". book is in fine condition, no dustjacket, as issued. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Adams, H.J Once in the Wind of Morning Burnsville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Celo Valley Books, 1995, 0923687378, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Adams, D.R. Signed by Author first edition. green cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 199 pages plus a hilarious content about the author at rear. illustrated by D.R. Adams. SIGNED on front free-endpaper by the author "H. Jack Adams 9/1/99". book is in fine condition, no dustjacket, as issued. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Adams, Harold When Rich Men Die New York, New York, U.S.A., Doubleday, 1987, 0385240058, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, previous owners stamp/name on ffep. NEB Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964, 0395083524, Later Printing, Trade Paperback, Very Good, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, biography of Henry Adams. Intoduction by D.W. Brogan. light rubbing and edgewear to wrappers. VG condition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Adams, James Truslow The March of Democracy; The Rise of the Union New York, Scribners, 1932, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, History, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Adams, Jean Ekman Clarence Goes Out West and Meets a Purple Horse Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A., Rising Moon Books, 2000, 0873587537, Second Printing, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Adams, Jean Ekman Signed by Author glossy illustrated paper over boards with like illustrated dustjacket. SIGNED by author on title page. previous owners name on inside front cover. small tear to head of spine paper on dustjacket, else fine in a near fine dustjacket. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Adams, Ramon F. The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A., John t Zubal, 1982, 0939738058, Hard Cover, Very Good, Good, Reference, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 1959, reprint of 1982. 8vo. green cloth over boards. 463 pages with index. near fine condition in a fair dustjacket with piece missing on top of front cover Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Adler, Bill (editor) More Kennedy Wit New York, Citadel Press, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Non-Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, The sequel to the national Bestseller Kennedy Wit. NEB Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adler, David A. Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the Babe Ruth Baseball New York, Viking Press, 1982, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Childrens, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Natti, Susanna ex-library with usual markings. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Adler, Mortimer J.; And Wolff, Peter An Introduction to the Great Books and to a Liberal Education Chicago, Encyclopedia Britanica, 1959, Cloth, Fine, Reference, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ten volume set. An introduction to the Great Books of the Western World. These books are hardcover, tan cloth over boards. A very nice set. Vol 1- An Introduction to the Great Books and to a Liberal Education; vol 2 - Development of Political Theory and Government; vol 3 - Foundations of Science and Mathematics; vol 4 - Religion and Theology; vol 5 - Philosophy of Law and Jurispreudence; vol 6 - Imaginative Literature I; vol 7 - Imaginative Literature II; vol 8 - Ethics:The Study of Moral Values; Vol 9 - Biology, Psychology, and Medicine; vol 10 - Philosophy Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Aesop Aesop's Fables New York, Doubleday, 1968, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Tinkelman, Murray Previous owners name on front free-endpaper. some chipping to dustjacket extremties, else a near fine copy in VG dustjacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet : The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss New York, Rodale Press, 2003, 1579546463, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Cookbooks, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, hardcover in fine condition in a near fine dustjacket. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Agatston, Arthur S. M.D. The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Rodale Press, 2003, 1579546463, Later Printing, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Cookbooks, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, blue paper over boards with blue cloth spine. 310 pages with index. near fine condition in a near fine dustjacket. with additional laid-in recipes. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Agee, Jon The Incredible Painting of Felix Clousseau New York, NY, U.S.A., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1988, 0374336334, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Agee, Jon Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Agnew, Eleanor; Robideaux, Sharon My Mama's Waltz : A Book for Daughters of Alcoholic Mothers New York, NY, U.S.A., Simon & Schuster, 1998, 0671013858, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dustjacket. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Akers, Michelle; Lewis, Gregg; Lewis, Gregg A. The Game and the Glory: An Autobiography Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A., Zondervan, 2000, 0310235294, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, AS NEW. Multiple Copies Available Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Akers, Michelle; Lewis, Gregg; Lewis, Gregg A. The Game and the Glory: An Autobiography Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A., Zondervan, 2000, 0310235294, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, AS NEW Multiple Copies Available. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Albert, Richard E. Alejandro's Gift San Francisco, CA, U.S.A., Chronicle Books Llc, 1994, 0811804364, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Long, Sylvia (illustrator) Signed by Illustrator Inscribed "To Sam - Sylvia Long". Long has also drawn a small illustration of a bird. fine in a fine dustjacket. NEB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Alcoholics Anonymous Pass It on: The Story of Bill Wilson and How the A. A. Message Reached the World New York, New York, U.S.A., Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc, 1984, 0916856127, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Drugs and Alcohol, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, fine condition in a fine dustjacket. UNREAD Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Alcott, Louisa May Little Men New York, Junior Deluxe Editions, 1955, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ives, Ruth previous owners bookplate on front inside cover. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Alda, Alan Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: And Other Things I've Learned New York, Random House, 2005, 1400064090, Later Printing, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Humor, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, later printing. blue and brown paper over boards. 224 pages. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alden, Raymond MacDonald Once There was a King; A Tournament of Stories Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A., Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1922, Later Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Fiction, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Alden, Raymond MacDonald blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 176 pages. illustrated in black and white and full color plates. library bookplate on front free-endpaper. name stamps on endpapers. minor corner bumping and edgewear, else VG condition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Aldis, Dorothy Lucky Year New York, Rand McNally, 1951, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, McKee, John Dukes blue/green cloth over boards. illustrated endpapers. 175 pages. illustrated throughout by McKee. original $2.50 price on front dj flap. previous owners bookplate on ffep. VG+ condition. VG- dustjacket with tears along spine edges and pn rear cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Aldiss, Brian (Editor) Galactic Empires; Volume One New York, St. Martins Press, 1976, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Sci-Fi, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Aldiss, Brian (Editor) Galactic Empires; Volume Two New York, St. Martins Press, 1976, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine, Very Good, Sci-Fi, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer New York, New York, U.S.A., Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996, 087113652x, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Native American, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first edition (stated, with number line from 10 to 1). black cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. 420 pages. fine in a near fine dustjacket with barely a hint of edgewear. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Algren, Nelson A Walk on the Wild Side New York, Farrar Straus and Cudahy, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first printing (stated). 8vo. green paper over boards with yellow cloth spine. yellow stamped title on front cover. 346 pages. some sunning to top edge. lacks dustjacket. Corner and edgewear and light bumping to cloth at head and foot of spine. Still a VG+ condition copy of Algren's tough novel of life in the French Quarter of New Orleans in the 1930s, basis for the 1962 film starring Jane Fonda, Barbara Stanwyck and Laurence Harvey. Critically acclaimed book by the winner of the first National Book Award for The Man With the Golden Arm. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Ali, Muhammad The Greatest, My Own Story New York, New York, U.S.A., Book Sales, 1975, 0394462688, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first edition (stated, with proper Random House number line). 8vo. black paper over boards with black cloth spine. 415 pages. some minor wear to covers, spotting to top edge, and small stain on fore-edge, else VG+ to near fine condition in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. "The Greatest is Ali's (formally known as Cassius Clay) own story. For six years he worked, traveled and talked with Richard Durham, a writer with a stunning talent, and the result is mesmerizing in its brilliance, drama, humanity and sheer entertainment". Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Allan, Francis First Come, First Kill New York, Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Mystery, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, some chipping to edges of dustjacket, and one tear at spine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Allen, James As a Man Thinketh New York, Thomas Y Crowell Company, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Philosophy, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, revised edition. NO DATE. inscription on ffep. VG+ condition with minor rubbing and edgewear. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Allen, Linda When Granfather's Parrot Inherited Kennington Court Boston, Little Brown & Company, 1990, 0316034134, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Kew, Katinka (illustrator) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Allen, Lorenzo Fifer for the Union New York, William Morrow & Company, 1964, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Wildsmith, Brian third printing 1967. ex-library with usual markings. missing ffep, else VG in VG dustjacket. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Allen, Maury The Incredible Mets New York, Paperback Library, 1969, First Edition, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good, Sports, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, illustrated with black and white photos. some light corner and edgewear, else VG+ Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Allen, Maury; Belinsky, Bo BO; Pitching and Wooing New York, Dial Press, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Photography red and gold cloth over boards. 308 pages with 18 pages of black and white photographs at center of book. a biography of Bo Belinsky, a well-known Major League Baseball pitcher in the late 1960s and early 1970s. near fine condition copy in a VG dustjacket with a couple of small tears at head and foot of spine. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Allen, Woody Side Effects New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House, Incorporated, 1980, 0394511042, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dustjacket is price-clipped, and there is a crease on front inside dj flap, else a VG copy in VG dustjacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Allen, Woody Side Effects New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House, Incorporated, 1980, 0394511042, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, fine in a VG dustjacket with a couple of minor chips at top edcge. Author's 3rd book. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Allen, Woody Side Effects New York, Random House, 1980, 0394511042, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Humor, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first edition (stated, with proper Random House number line). 8vo. black paper over boards with black cloth spine. 149 pages. heavy stock dustjacket un-clipped ($8.95). red rem mark bottom edge. author's third book. near fine condition in a VG+ dustjacket with some edgewear and minor creases. "Side Effects ranges over such subjects as the nature of relativity, the UFO menace, and the predicament of modern man - as well as, of course Woody Allen's favorite topics: sex, death and religion. Whether he is musing on philosophy, science, world events, or offering the ultimate in restaurant reviews, in these sixteen selections Woody Allen displays his versatility and virtuosity with the written word - and his special brand of humor." Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Allison, William Henry, et al A Guide to Historical Literature New York, MacMillan, 1931, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Reference, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, red cloth over boards. 1222 pages with index. previous owners bookplate on front inside cover. minor edgewear and corner bumping else VG+ condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Almgren, Bertil et al The Viking New York, Crescent Books, 1975, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, History, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, red cloth over boards. 288 pages. color photography and black and white drawings throughout the book. This work is the result of comprehensive teamwork by scientists and specialists from a number of countries. A huge book that will ship Priority for $10.00 or media Mail for $5.00 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Alsberg, Henry G. (Editor) American Guide; The Lake States - The Plain States New York, Hastings House, 1949, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Travel, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, blue cloth over boards. 714 pages. A look at the states of Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Missouri, Iowa, Kansas, Nebraska, North Dakota, and South Dakota. VG condition with minor corner bumping and edgewear. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45 New York, Simon & Schuster, 2001, 0743203399, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Military, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, another classic from Ambrose. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
American Bar Association Shakespeare Cross-Examination Chicago, Cuneo Press, 1961, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Non-Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, green cloth over boards. second printing 1962. 125 pages. with laid-in pamphlet entitled "The Shakespeare Myth". A compilation of articles first appearing in the American Bar Association Journal. VG+ condition with some minor soiling on covers. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
American Heritage Editors The Inaugural Story 1789-1969 Washington, D.C., U.S.A., American Heritage Press, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Political, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Photography blue cloth over boards with gilt presidential seal on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. 176 pages. covers the history of inaugurations in the United States and focuses on the inauguration of Richard M. Nixon. illustrated throughout with full color and black and white photographs and drawings. near fine in a VG dustjacket with some soiling to covers and edge tears in jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
American Medical Association Primer on Fractures Chicago, American Medical Association, 1933, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Medical, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, green cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 68 pages. illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. near fine condition with minimal spine and corner bumping Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Amick, Lon The Happy Pixies' Cookbook; Kitchen Fun for Little Cooks Kansas City, Hallmark, 1970, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Noel, Arlene blue illustrated paper over boards. 20 pages with a lift-the-flap on every other page. absolutely FINE condition. No noticable wear at all. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Amis, Martin Einstein's Monsters New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House Value Publishing, 1987, 051756520x, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, small red dot on top edge. else a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Five eye-opening stories fromt he end of the world, Amis' impassioned fictionalized protest against nuclear weapons, Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Amis, Martin Night Train New York, Harmony Books (Crown), 1997, Advance Reading Copy, Wrappers, Fine, Fiction, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Advance Reading Copy in illustrated wrappers in fine condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Amis, Martin The Information New York, Harmony Books, 1995, 0517585162, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author NY, Harmony Books, 1995, first edition (stated, with full number sequence from 10 to 1). 8vo. black paper over boards with black cloth spine. 374 pages. SIGNED on title page "To Tom - Martin Amis". fine condition in a fine dustjacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Amis, Martin Success New York, New York, U.S.A., Harmony Books, 1987, 0517566494, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, First American Edition (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). 12mo. gray paper over boards with gray cloth spine. 224 pages. fine condition in a fine un-clipped dustjacket. The third novel by the author of Time's Arrow and Money, the story of two young rivals and their curious change in positions. a pristine collector's copy. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Amory, Cleveland Ranch of Dreams: The Heartwarming Story of America's Most Unusual Animal Sanctuary New York, New York, U.S.A., Viking Press, 1997, 067087762x, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Animals, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, a brilliant book. first edition. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Amory, Mark (Editor) The Letters of Evelyn Waugh New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1980, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Reference, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, brown cloth over boards. 664 pages with index. near fine condition in a VG dustjacket with some creasing and minor tears to edges. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Anand, Margo The Art of Sexual Magic : Cultivating Sexual Energy to Transform Your Life New York, NY, U.S.A., Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995, 087477814x, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Erotica, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Anand, Margo The Art of Sexual Magic New York, Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam Group, 1995, 087477814X, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Erotica, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Priti, Atma NY, Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam's, 1995, first edition (with full number line from 10 to 1). 8vo. red and black paper over boards. 383 pages with index. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings by Atma Priti. fine condition in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Andersen, Hans The Ugly Duckling New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House Children's Publishing, 1986, 0394884035, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Van Nutt, Robert (illustrator) Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Andersen, Hans Christian The Works of Hans Christian Andersen Italy, Lecturama, 1985, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Unknown A VG copy in a good+ dustjacket (some scotch tape on parts of dj). Stories include; The Ugly Duckling, The Chinese Nightingale, Thumbelina, It Is Perfectly True, The Tinderbox, The Shepherdess and the Chimney Sweep, The Princess on the Pea, The Wild Swans, The Steadfast Tin Soldier, The Puppeteer, Five Peas ina Pod, What Father does is always Right, The Flowers of Little Ida. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Andersen, Hans Christian; Le Gallienne, Eva (translator) The Nightingale (A Trophy Picture Bk.) New York, NY, U.S.A., HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1985, 0064430707, Paperback, Original Wraps, Very Good, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Burkert, Nancy E. (illustrator) some corner bumping and edgewear, else VG. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Anderson, Bernice G. Indian Sleep-Man Tales; Legends of the Otoe Tribe New York, Greenwich House, 1984, 0517062534, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Native American, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Frank, Sears brown paper over boards. 145 pages. near fine condition in a VG+ dustjacket with a couple of closed tears to spine paper. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Anderson, Bonnie S.; Zinsser, Judith P. A History of Their Own Vol. II : Women in Europe from Prehistory to the Present New York, Perennial Library, 1989, 0060915633, Trade Paperback, Very Good, Woman's Studies, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Anderson, Hans Christian; Ehrlich, Amy; Jeffers, Susan The Wild Swans New York, Dial Press, 1981, 0803793812, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Jeffers, Susan Signed by Illustrator first printing (stated). 4to. blue cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine. 40 pages. purple endpapers. illustrated throughout with beautifull color illustrations by Susan Jeffers. SIGNED by Susan Jeffers on title page. near fine condition in a VG++ un-clipped ($10.95) dustjacket with minor chipping an few small closed tears to edges. A RARE signed first printing of this title. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Anderson, Joan Wester Where Angels Walk: True Stories of Heavenly Visitors Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., Ballantine Books, 1993, 0345383389, Trade Paperback, Fine, Religion, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, fine condition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Anderson, Lonzo Mr. Biddle and the Birds New York, Scribners, 1971, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Pictorial Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Adams, Adrienne Weekly Reader book club edition. VG condition Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Anderson, Stanley F.; Hull, Raymond The Art of Making Wine New York, NY, U.S.A., Dutton/Plume, 1991, 0452267447, First Edition, Trade Paperback, Near Fine, No Jacket, Cookbooks, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Anderson, Wayne Dragon Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., Green Tiger Press, 1992, 0671783971, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, previous owners name at top edge of front endpaper. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Andreano, Ralph No Joy in Mudville; The Dilemma of Major League Baseball Cambridge Massachusetts, Schenkman Publishing Company, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, black cloth over boards. 191 pages. Foreword by Jim Brosnan. statistics and graphs. some photos. minor edgewear else near fine condition in a VG to VG+ dustjacket with closed tear top edge and tear at head of spine paper. An early wake up call to baseball about the decline in popularity of the game in the mid-sixties. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Andreano, Ralph No Joy in Mudville; the Dilemma of Major League Baseball Cambridge Massachusetts, Schenkman Publishing Company, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, black cloth over boards. 191 pages. Foreword by Jim Brosnan. statistics and graphs. some photos. minor edgewear else near fine condition in a VG to VG+ dustjacket with tear at top edge of rear of jacket. An early wake up call to baseball about the decline in popularity of the game in the mid-sixties. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Andreasen, Claus Kalaallit Nunaanni Nunanik Piinillu Allanngutsaaliuineq: Nature Conservation in Greeland Greenland, Atuakkiorfik, 1991, 8755806740, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Travel, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, glossy illustrated paper over boards. 132 pages. compiled by a host of writers; Claud Andreasen, Lars Anker Angantyr, Christian Bay, David Boertmann, Erik Born, Henrik Elling, Hans Jakob Helms, Lars Emil Johansen, Finn Larsen, Carsten Riis Olesen, and Helle Siegstad. Text in English, Norwegian, and Finnish. previous owners name on front free-endpaper. Color photography throughout. near fine condition with barely a hint of edgewear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Andresen, Jack Skiing on Water New York, Thomson & Co., 1950, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. worn on spine. 144 pages. illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and photographs. some minor corner bumping and spine bumping, rubbing on spine. overall a VG+ condition copy. a scarce title. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman His Soul Goes Marching On New York, Scribners, 1922, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Biography, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, brown paper over boards with black lettering on cover. 84 pages. previous owners gift inscription on front free-endpaper. some corner bumping and edgewear. tear in spine paper at top edge. black and white frontispiece of Teddy Roosevelt. A tribute to U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt. VG condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|