|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 10 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Archer, Jules The Plot to Seize the White House New York, Hawthorn, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first edition (with complete number line from 1 to 10 on copyright page). 8vo. brown cloth over boards. 256 pages with index. contains 16 pages of black and white photographs at center of book Fine condition copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. RARE title in first edition, especially in this condition. Major General Smedley Darlington Butler, a practicing Quaker and twice recipient of the Medal of Honor, who became convinced that military interventions were being used as a cloak for corporate greed, exposed a conspiracy to make a fascist puppet of President Franklin Roosevelt. An analysis of a little-known putsch and a biography of an incorruptible patriot is told in this book. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Conner, Rearden Shake Hands with the Devil New York, William Morrow & Company, 1934, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first edition. 8vo. black cloth over boards with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 304 pages. previous owners name on front free-endpaper. Story of a man caught up in the Irish terror of 1918-1922, with the Irish Republican Army. Basis for the 1959 Michael Anderson directed film starring James Cagney, Michael Redgrave, and many others. book is in FINE condition, in a VG+ un-clipped ($2.50) dustjacket with some chipping to edges and some creasing to bottom edge. A bright copy of a rare title. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Fuller, Henry Epic of the Overland San Francisco, California, U.S.A., A.M. Robertson, 1924, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Transportation, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, blue cloth over boards. gilt lettering on cover and spine. 109 pages xiii. 16 black and white photographic plates. This eyewitness account of the building of the Central & Union Pacific railroad was privately printed and published for the author in 1924. The untimely death of both author and publisher curtailed the distribution of the book and relatively few copies were bound and distributed. This is the RARE first edition of that printing. minimal edgewear. previous owners name and date (1930) on ffep. near fine condition. A very rare piece of railroadiana. NEB Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Grisham, John The Firm New York, Doubleday, 1991, Advance Reading Copy, Trade Paperback, Near Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first edition, RARE Advance Reading Copy of the author's 2nd novel. 8vo. illustrated wrappers. 421 pages. Some minor corner bumping and edgewear, else a near fine condition copy. Grisham's 2nd book following A Time To Kill. Made into a motion picture starring Tom Cruise, Gene Hackman and Hal Holbrook, directed by Sydney Pollack. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Grisham, John The Pelican Brief London, Century, 1992, 0712654003 / 9780712654005, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first UK edition. 8vo. brown paper over boards with gilt lettering on spine. 371 pages. fine condition in a fine un-clipped dustjacket. Author's third book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hitchens, Dolores Fool's Gold - A Crime Club Selection New York, Doubleday, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Mystery, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 12mo. black cloth over boards with yellow lettering on spine. 187 pages. Previous owners name stamp (New England Baptist Hospital) on front and rear endpapers. Book is in fine condition in a VG+ un-clipped ($2.95 on front dj flap) dustjacket. Jacket has some chipping and small tears to corners and head and foot of spine paper, else VG+. Jacket protected by Brodart cover. This is a VERY RARE title and is extremely hard to find in this condition. A beautiful collector's copy. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Huston, John (1st book) Frankie and Johnny (1st ed) New York, Albert & Charles Boni, 1930, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Plays, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Covarrubias, Miguel REDUCED PRICE. first edition. 8vo. red cloth over boards with black and gilt titles on cover and spine. 161 pages. top edge blue. fore-edge uncut. illustrated endpapers. illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias. Full color tipped in frontispiece. Other wonderful black and white full-page illustrations throughout. Author's first book. FINE condition. A RARE title in this condition. Dramatic adaptation of the American folk song "Frankie and Johnny", concerning the ill-fated relationship between a sporting woman and an unfaithful gambler. This is followed by the verses of twenty different versions of the song, as researched by the author. Includes what appears to be the original true story on which song is based - of Frankie Baker, who shot and killed Allen 'Albert' Britton on October 15, 1899. This was the first play written by John Huston (1906-1987), the Academy Award-winning film director whose work includes The Maltese Falcon (1941), The Treasure of Sierra Madre (1948), The Asphalt Jungle (1950), and The African Queen (1951). Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Le Witt, Jan The Vegetabull New York, Harcourt Brace and Company, 1956, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Near Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Le Witt, Jan first edition (stated). illustrated paper over boards in like illustrated dustjacket. 32 unnumbered pages. printed in Holland. beautifully illustrated by Le Witt in full color throughout the book. fine condition in a VG+ to near fine un-clipped ($3.00) dustjacket with minor edgewear and small tears at head of spine. A scarce title, especially in dustjacket in this condition. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Morley, Christopher Where the Blue Begins New York, Doubleday & Page, 1922, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Fiction, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, first edition (stated). 12mo. cream illustrated paper over boards with blue cloth spine. 215 pages. previous owners name on front free-endpaper. VG+ condition with some minor edgewear and light soiling, in a rare un-clipped ($1.50) dustjacket with some chipping at spine edges at head of spine. The first appearance of this title, before the Arthur Rackham illustrated edition. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Rechy, John City of Night New York, Grove Press, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, first printing (stated). black cloth over boards with silver lettering on spine. 410 pages. Previous owners name and address label on front free-endpaper. some light spotting on front cover, else VG+ in VG+ to near fine un-clipped ($5.95) dustjacket with minor chipping at head and foot of spine. Rechy's classic American novel of the seamy streets of New York City in the 1960's. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|