|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 29 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bursey, Brian C. Newfoundland and Labrador Canada, Blue Ocean Publishing, 2002, 1550568795 / 9781550568790, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Travel, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Photography Signed by Author blue paper over boards with silver lettering on spine. 130 pages with index. color photography throughout. Previous owners inscription on dedication page. SIGNED on front free-endpaper by Bursey. A pictorial trip through Newfoundland and Labrador. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Carpenter, Liz Ruffles and Flourishes; the Warm And Tender Story of a simple Girl Who Found Adventure in the White House New York, Doubleday, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author signed on front free-endpaper by author. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Carter, Jimmy The Virtues of Aging New York, Ballantine Books, 1998, 0345428269 / 9780345428264, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Non-Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author first edition (stated, with number line from 10 to 1). 8vo. tan paper over boards with burgundy cloth spine. 140 pages with index. SIGNED by President Jimmy Carter (in person) on front free-endpaper. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. UNREAD Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Collier, Christopher; Collier, James Lincoln Decision in Philadelphia: The Constitutional Convention of 1787 New York, Random House Inc, 1986, 0394523466 / 9780394523460, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine, Political, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author red paper over boards with red cloth spine. 331 pages with index. near fine condition book in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. SIGNED by both authors on half-title page. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dodge, Ernest S. New England and the South Seas Cambridge Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Travel, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author green and black cloth over boards. 216 pages with index. The first book to focus on New England's wide-ranging and vigorous role in the Pacific Islands. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. SIGNED by Author on half-title page. NEB Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dunning, Mary Parker Mrs. Marco Polo Remembers Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author first printing (stated on copyright page). 8vo. yellow cloth over boards. 203 pages. blue endpapers. previous owners (Nashua NH Protestant Home for Aged Women) dedication on front free-endpaper. SIGNED by Dunning on half-title page. Inside rear cover has envelope with Mrs. John W. Dunning's address in Wayland Massachusetts, addressed to the NH Home, with hand-written letter by Elizabeth Dunning, whose Mother-in-Law was Mary Parker Dunning. A nice piece of family history of the Dunning family. Book is in near fine condition but lacks dustjacket. In 1908, Mary Parker Dunning traveled with her young professor husband through Japan, China, India, Burma and Egypt, and visited Damascus, Singapore and Jerusalem. The pattern of exploration and adventure then established continued for half a century-until Dr. Dunning's death after safaris in Africa and trips to Angkor Wat, Bali and Nepal in the 1950s. They were in Constantinople when the young Turks dposed Sultan Abdul Hamid, and they were in Japan at the time of the death of the Emperor Yoshihito. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dupee, F. W. Henry James New York, William Sloane Associates, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Fair, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author first printing (stated). 8vo. brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 301 pages with index. SIGNED on front free endpaper, "Greetings to Emily and Tim - F.W. Dupee". VG condition with edgewear and minor soiling in a fair un-clipped ($4.00) dustjacket with many tears and missing pieces. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gannon S.J., Robert I. After Black Coffee New York, Declan X. McMullen Company, 1947, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Essays, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author second printing. maroon cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. 184 pages.SIGNED on front free-endpaper "For William L. Nolan with best wishes - Robert I. Gannon Jan 20, 1952". Gannon was probably the most famous president of Fordham University. Fine condition in a VG dustjacket with some chipping to edges. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hall, Isaac Freeman In School from Eight to Eighty; Pictures of an American Life 1825-1925 North Adams Massachusetts, Isaac Freeman Hall, Publisher, 1927, First Edition, Decorative Cloth, Near Fine, No Jacket, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author first edition. large 8vo. green buckram boards with tooling to edges. 247 pages. illustrated throughout with full-page black and white glossy photographs. SIGNED and inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Joseph Bennett Esq. Who --- his ears into wisdom and his heart to understanding. Out of his mouth comes knowledge" Proverbs II - I give this book with the affectionate regards of the author, Isaac Freeman Hall, North Adams December 9th 1927". The inscription is done in caligraphy Hall. Hall was superintendent of schools in North Adams Massachusetts from 1895 to 1917. A beautiful presentation copy. Near fine condition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hanke, Lewis The Spanish Struggle for Justice in the Conquest of America Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1949, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, History, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author first edition. 8vo. red cloth over boards. 217 pages with index. xi contents. front endpapers is map of the Spanish Empire in the 16th Century. Rear endpapers is maps of the Scene of the First Social Experiments in America. Frontispiece black and white portrait, and 3 more full-page black and white plates. The Albert J. Beveridge Memorial Fellowship of the American Historical Association for 1947 was awarded to Hanke for the revision and completion of this work. Presentation copy SIGNED by Hanke "Lawrence S. Morris from Lewis Hanke 1949" on the half-title page. An important piece of history. spine is darkened. Book is in VG+ condition with minor edgewear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Harr, Jonathan (editor); Asher, Marty (editor) A Civil Action New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House, Incorporated, 1995, 0394563492 / 9780394563497, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Non-Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author SIGNED by the real-life attorney (played by John Travolta in the move) Jan Schlichtmann and by his assistant Kathy Boyer. Scarce to have signed by Schlichtmann. First printing in the Rare first state dustjacket (which was recalled by publisher) Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Jong, Erica What Do Women Want?: Bread, Roses, Sex, Power New York, HarperCollins, 1998, 0060183764 / 9780060183769, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Woman's Studies, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author NY, HarperCollins, 1998, first edition (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). 8vo. blue and black paper over boards. 202 pages. SIGNED on tipped-in bookplate on front free-endpaper. fine in fine dustjacket. NOTE: stock photo is not the right cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Knaggs, John R. The Bugles Are Silent Texas, Shoal Creek Publishers, 1977, 0883190303 / 9780883190302, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, History, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author red cloth over boards. 287 pages. SIGNED on front free-endpaper by author. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Leboutillier, John Harvard Hates America: The Odyssey of a Born-Again American South Bend, Indiana, Gateway Books, 1978, 0895266881 / 9780895266880, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Political, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author first edition. gray paper over boards. 161 pages. SIGNED and Inscribed by Leboutillier on title page. Also, laid-in is a hand-signed note on author's titled staionary. Business card for author also laid-in. near fine condition in a VG dustjacket with a tear at head of spine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
MacDonald, Michael Patrick All Souls; A Family Story from Southie Boston, Beacon Press, 1999, 0807072125 / 9780807072127, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Biography, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author SIGNED by MacDonald on title page. A fine condition copy in a fine dustjacket. AS NEW Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
McNeer, May War Chief of the Seminoles - A Landmark Book New York, Random House, 1954, Hard Cover, Good, Near Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ward, Lynd (illustrator) Signed by Author and Illustrator red cloth over boards. 180 pages with index. illustrated by Lynd Ward. problem with book is that the red covers got wet and discolored the covers. No odor or other markings. This copy is signed by both Ward and McNeer, "For Wanda and Fred with every good wish and warmest regards from May and Lynd", where both authors used different pens to sign. A good+ copy in a near fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Morse, Carlton E. A Lavish of Sin: A Novel Woodside, California, Seven Stones Press, 1987, 0940249022 / 9780940249028, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, true Crime, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author first edition. 8vo. blue cloth over boards with silver facsimlie signature on cover and silver lettering on spine. 240 paages. SIGNED on half-title page "Oct 30, 1987, To Barbara, Carlton E. Morse". story of murder and madness in Yaates Valley Montana. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Mueller, Larry Speed Train Your Own Bird Dog Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole Books, 1990, 0811723046 / 9780811723046, First Edition, Wrappers, Very Good, Sports, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author first edition (stated, with number line from 10 to 1). illustrated heavy stock wrappers. 288 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Hunting dogs expert teaches you his completely reliable program. SIGNED on half-title page, "High Trails to William Dow 6/11/90 - Larry Mueller". some light creasing to fore-edge and minor edgewear, else VG+ condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Natwick, A.G.; Nunn, E.H.; Rawlings, M.K. Making Paper; A Series of Articles on the Manufacture of Pulp and Paper Compiled from Lectures to the Crown Willamette Paper School San Francisco, California, U.S.A., Crown Willamette Paper School, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Reference, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author tan cloth over boards. 517 pages. illustrated throughout with black and white photography. Inside front cover has a tipped-in Type-signed letter from Editor A.G. Natwick. Also inscribed on front free-endpaper by Natwick. VG condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Nuland, Sherwin B. The Wisdom of the Body New York, Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997, 0679444076 / 9780679444077, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Health, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author First edition (stated). 8vo. tan and black paper over boards. 395 pages with index. another classic by Nuland, the author of the acclaimed, best-selling, National Book Award-winnig "How We Die". SIGNED by Nuland on title page. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|