Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Caldecott Books
Newbery Books
Signed Children's Books
Jane Yolen Signed
Michael Hague
Pop-Ups
Rare First Editions
Signed Fiction
Signed Non-Fiction
Signed Art & Posters
Fairy Tales & Myths

View Other Categories
 
More Great Pages
Coming Sept. 2009
Book Links
Authors
Children's Authors
Illustrators
Elizabeth Orton Jones
Richard Scarry



 
 
 

Signed Fiction

Signed Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 - 61 items found in your search
 
 
1 Abbott, Winston O. Sing with the Wind
Connecticut, Inspiration House, 1970, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good, Good, Poetry, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Bossen, Bette Eaton Signed by Author and Illustrator
cloth over boards. unpaginated (~40pp). previous owners inscription and bookplate on ffep. SIGNED by Abbott and Bossen on title page. VG+ condition in a good dustjacket with chipping and tears to edges. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, H.J Of Dragons, Kings, Sages, and Little Folk
Burnsville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Celo Valley Books, 1999, 0923687521 / 9780923687526, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fairy Tales & Mythology, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
first edition. red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 107 pages. hilarious content about the author at rear. SIGNED "H. Jack Adams 9/1/99" on front free-endpaper. Laid in signed/dated handwritten note to previous owners about signing his books. Book is in fine condition, no dustjacket, as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, H.J Once in the Wind of Morning
Burnsville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Celo Valley Books, 1995, 0923687378 / 9780923687373, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Adams, D.R. Signed by Author
first edition. green cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 199 pages plus a hilarious content about the author at rear. illustrated by D.R. Adams. SIGNED on front free-endpaper by the author "H. Jack Adams 9/1/99". book is in fine condition, no dustjacket, as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, H.J The Eye of the Day and Tooth of the Lion - A Ramble of Rhymes
Burnsville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Celo Valley Books, 1992, 0923687181 / 9780923687182, Second Printing, Hard Cover, Fine, Poetry, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Signed by Author
second printing, 1994. red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 41 pages. a hilaroius collection of poetry and rhymes. SIGNED on front free-endpaper "H. Jack Adams 9/1/99". Fine condition, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, H.J The Song of the Blackbirds in the Reeds in Which Great-Grandpa Nicholas Winslow Applewood Entertains the Young Folk With Stories and Fables and Has Some Remarkable Adventures Betimes
Burnsville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Celo Valley Books, 1998, 0923687483 / 9780923687489, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fairy Tales & Mythology, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Adams, Denise Signed by Author
first edition. brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 156 pages plus a hilarious content about the author at rear. illustrated by Denise Adams. SIGNED on front free-endpaper by the author "H. Jack Adams 9/1/99". book is in fine condition, no dustjacket, as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, H.J With Dandelions to Tell the Hours: Tales of Some Gentle Little People
Burnsville, North Carolina, U.S.A., Celo Valley Books, 1992, 0923687203 / 9780923687205, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Adams. D.R. Signed by Author
first edition. green cloth over boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 149 pages plus a hilarious content about the author at rear. illustrated by D.R. Adams. SIGNED on front free-endpaper by the author "H. Jack Adams 9/1/99". book is in fine condition, no dustjacket, as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Amis, Martin The Information
New York, Harmony Books, 1995, 0517585162 / 9780517585160, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
NY, Harmony Books, 1995, first edition (stated, with full number sequence from 10 to 1). 8vo. black paper over boards with black cloth spine. 374 pages. SIGNED on title page "To Tom - Martin Amis". fine condition in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barrett, Andrea The Voyage of the Narwhal : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A., W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1998, 039304632x / 9780393046328, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
Fine in fine dustjacket. signed on bookplate on half-title page by Barrett 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barth, Lois Epitaph For A Teddy Bear
New York, Lenox Hill Press, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Mystery, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Signed by Author
first printing. pink cloth over boards with brown lettering on cover and spine. 192 pages. SIGNED by Barth on front free-endpaper, "April '73 To Bob Balster with fondest affection. Lois". author's first book. fine in a fine un-clipped ($4.95) dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brown, Humphrey Out of Season
Maine, Audenreed Press, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Mystery, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Signed by Author
first printing (stated). black cloth over boards. 200 pages. A New England / New Hampshire mystery and adventure. SIGNED on title page, "Aug 2000, To Poppy Best Wishes Humphrey Brown "Senator Mary". Author's first book. Fine in fine dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Card, Orson Scott Alvin Journeyman: The Tales of Alvin Maker IV
New York, New York, U.S.A., Tor Books, 1995, 0312850530 / 9780312850531, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fantasy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
black paper over boards. 381 pages. illustrated endpapers. Dust Jacket art by Dennis Nolan. SIGNED by Card on half-title page. fine in fine dustjacket. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Caroselli, Remus F. The Mystery Cottage in Left Field
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979, 0399206728 / 9780399206726, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
first edition. brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. 140 pages. SIGNED and INSCRIBED on front free-endpaper, "To Lois and Red Schoerner, my fine Bonnet neighbors, with all my best wishes, Remus Caroselli". book is in near fine condition in a VG+ unclipped dustjacket with some chipping to extremeties. In the Spring of 1929, 12 year-old Jimmy makes friends with the new woman in his Providence, RI neighborhood and becomes involved with gangsters who have been searching for her. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carr, Caleb The Angel of Darkness
New York, Random House, 1997, 0679435328 / 9780679435327, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
NY, Random House, 1997, first edition (stated). 8vo. black paper over boards with black cloth spine. 629 pages. illustrated endpapers (maps of Lower Manhattan 1897). SIGNED by Carr on tipped-in bookplate on half-title pagetop of front cover of jacket is curled up a bit. Some minor spotting to front cover, else near fine condition in a near fine un-clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chopra, Deepak The Return of Merlin
New York, New York, U.S.A., Harmony Books, 1995, 0517598493 / 9780517598498, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
NY, Harmony Books, 1995, first edition (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). 8vo. white paper over boards with white cloth spine. 422 pages. SIGNED by Chopra on bookplate on front free-endpaper. Fine condition in fine dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Combs, Muriel Inflammable Wine
Dallas, Kaleidograph Press, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket, Poetry, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Signed by Author
red cloth over boards. 65 pages. SIGNED on half-title page, "For Hilda and Hamilton - remembering affectionately their kindness - Muriel Combs April 30, 1938". near fine condition with minimal edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Coonts, Stephen Fortunes of War
New York, St Martins Press, 1998, 0312185839 / 9780312185831, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
NY, St. Martin's Press, 1998, first edition (stated, with full number sequence from 10 to 1). 8vo. blue and white paper over boards. 376 pages. SIGNED on special tipped-in bookplate on half-title page. fine condition in a near fine dustjacket with the tiniest hint of edgewear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Davis, Thomas D. Consuming Fire
New York, NY, U.S.A., Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996, 0312145756 / 9780312145750, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Mystery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
dustjacket is worn, and shows wear at extremeties. Else VG/VG. SIGNED on title page by Davis. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Duncan, Walter Jack The Golden Garland of Verse and Family Keepsake together with Greeting Cards for All Occasions. Collected & Revised from the Posthumous works of Theophilus Cossart
New York, Marchbanks Press, 1929, First Edition, Fine Binding, Very Good, Poetry, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Signed by Author
first edition. 12mo. flower decorated paper over boards with orange cloth spine and front cover title paste-down. 72 pages. Embellished with numerous elegant engravings. INSCRIBED by Duncan on front free-endpaper to Carol D. Buck, with a long inscription dated Christmas, 1929. Spoofs of Victorian verse: with 'greeting cards' To a Rowdy, On Killing a Guy; To a Friend; To a Suicide' To a Scoundrel; To a Gold-digger; To a Divorce, and many others. some minor corner bumping and light edgewear, else VG+ to near fine condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ellroy, James The Cold Six Thousand: A Novel
New York, Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001, 0679403922 / 9780679403920, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
2001, first edition (stated). 8vo. purple and black paper over boards. 672 pages. SIGNED on title page by Ellroy. I purchased this at a reading and signing by Ellroy in Cambridge Massachusetts in 2001. Book is in fine condition in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Franklin, Tom Poachers: Stories
New York, William Morrow & Company, 1999, 0688167403 / 9780688167400, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fiction, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
The title story in this collection won the 1999 Edgar Award for best short story (in The Texas Review, Fall-Winter, 1998). SIGNED by Franklin on title page. Author's acclaimed first book. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com