Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Caldecott Books
Newbery Books
Signed Children's Books
Jane Yolen Signed
Michael Hague
Pop-Ups
Rare First Editions
Signed Fiction
Signed Non-Fiction
Signed Art & Posters
Fairy Tales & Myths

View Other Categories
 
More Great Pages
Coming Sept. 2009
Book Links
Authors
Children's Authors
Illustrators
Elizabeth Orton Jones
Richard Scarry



 
 
 

Caldecott Books

Caldecott Books

Click on Title to view full description

 - 6 items found in your search
 
 
1 Isaacs, Anne; Zelinsky, Paul O. Swamp Angel
New York, Dutton Childrens Books, 1994, 0525452710 / 9780525452713, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Zelinsky, Paul O. Signed by Illustrator
first edition/first printing (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). pictorial glossy boards with like illustrated dustjacket. unpaginated. Winner of a Caldecott Honor in 1995. No medal on jacket. SIGNED by Paul O. Zelinsky on title page. FINE condition in a FINE un-clipped ($14.99) dustjacket. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Isaacs, Anne; Zelinsky, Paul O. Swamp Angel
New York, Dutton Childrens Books, 1994, 0525452710 / 9780525452713, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Zelinsky, Paul O. Signed by Illustrator
first edition/first printing (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). pictorial glossy boards with like illustrated dustjacket. unpaginated. Winner of a Caldecott Honor in 1995. No medal on jacket. SIGNED by Paul O. Zelinsky on title page. FINE condition in a FINE un-clipped ($14.99) dustjacket. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Macaulay, David Cathedral; The Story of It's Construction
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973, 0395175135 / 9780395175132, Later Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Macaulay, David Signed by Author
brown cloth over boards. later printing. 80 pages. jacket partially taped to boards. BUT, not an ex-library, remainder, etc. Winner of a Caldecott Honor in 1973. SIGNED by David Macaulay on half-title page. Near Fine in near Fine un-clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Yolen, Jane Owl Moon
New York, Philomel Books, 1987, 0399214577 / 9780399214578, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Schoenherr, John Signed by Author
first impression (stated on copyright page). glossy illustrated paper over boards in like illustrated dustjacket. 32 unnumbered pages. ex-library with usual markings. SIGNED on title page by Jane Yolen. Winner of the Caldecott Medal in 1988 for illustrator John Schoenherr. VG in VG dustjacket. A RARE first edition of this classic. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Yolen, Jane Owl Moon
New York, Philomel Books, 1987, 0399214577 / 9780399214578, Later Printing, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, Very Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Schoenherr, John Signed by Author
glossy illustrated paper over boards in like illustrated dustjacket. 32 unnumbered pages. previous owners name at top corner of verso. SIGNED on title page by Jane Yolen. Winner of the Caldecott Medal in 1988 for illustrator John Schoenherr. VG+ in VG dustjacket, with minor edgewear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Zelinsky, Paul O. Rapunzel
New York, Dutton Childrens Books, 1997, 0525456074 / 9780525456070, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Zelinsky, Paul O. Signed by Author
first edition/first printing (with full number line from 10 to 1). pictorial glossy boards in like dustjacket. iluustrated endpapers. unpaginated. SIGNED by Paul O. Zelinsky on title page. VERY FINE condition in a VERY FINE un-clipped ($16.99) dustjacket. Caldecott Medal in 1998. GREAT PRICE!!!! 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com