|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 144 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Adams, Jean Ekman Clarence Goes Out West and Meets a Purple Horse Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A., Rising Moon Books, 2000, 0873587537 / 9780873587532, Second Printing, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Adams, Jean Ekman Signed by Author glossy illustrated paper over boards with like illustrated dustjacket. SIGNED by author on title page. previous owners name on inside front cover. small tear to head of spine paper on dustjacket, else fine in a near fine dustjacket. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Albert, Richard E. Alejandro's Gift San Francisco, CA, U.S.A., Chronicle Books Llc, 1994, 0811804364 / 9780811804363, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Long, Sylvia (illustrator) Signed by Illustrator Inscribed "To Sam - Sylvia Long". Long has also drawn a small illustration of a bird. fine in a fine dustjacket. NEB Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anderson, Hans Christian; Ehrlich, Amy; Jeffers, Susan The Wild Swans New York, Dial Press, 1981, 0803793812 / 9780803793811, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Jeffers, Susan Signed by Illustrator first printing (stated). 4to. blue cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine. 40 pages. purple endpapers. illustrated throughout with beautifull color illustrations by Susan Jeffers. SIGNED by Susan Jeffers on title page. near fine condition in a VG++ un-clipped ($10.95) dustjacket with minor chipping an few small closed tears to edges. A RARE signed first printing of this title. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Barnes, Peter W.; Barnes, Cheryl Nat, Nat, the Nantucket Cat Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A., Vacation Spot Publications, 1993, 0963768808 / 9780963768803, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Arciero, Susan Signed by Author glossy illustrated paper over boards. 32 unnumbered pages. illustrated throughout in full color by Susan Arciero. SIGNED by Cheryl Shaw Barnes on front free-endpaper. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Barron, T. A. The Great Tree of Avalon : The Eternal Flame - Book III New York, Philomel Books, 2006, 0399242139 / 9780399242137, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fantasy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Elliot, David Signed by Author 377 pages. SIGNED by T.A. Barron on title page. FINE in FINE dustjacket. AS NEW Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Barron, T. A. The Great Tree of Avalon: Shadow on the Stars - Book II New York, New York, U.S.A., Philomel Books, 2005, 039923764x / 9780399237645, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine, Fantasy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author 430 pages. SIGNED TWICE by T.A. Barron, on half-title page and title page. FINE condition in a FINE dustjacket. NEW, unread. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Base, Graeme My Grandma Lived in Gooligulch; A Pop-Up Book New York, Harry N Abrams Inc, 1995, 0810942887 / 9780810942882, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Base, Graeme Signed by Author glossy pictorial paper over boards. 18 pages with 5 full-color double-page pop-ups and movables. Paper engineering by John Baker and Keith Moseley. SIGNED by Graeme Base on first pop-up page with a little "G'Day" coming from the cockatoo. some light corner bumping and edgewear and bumping to bottom edge, else a near fine copy of this story that takes place in the Australian Outback. The pop-up edition of the author's first book. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Base, Graeme The Eleventh Hour: A Curious Mystery New York, Harry N Abrams Inc, 1989, 0810908514 / 9780810908512, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Base, Graeme Signed by Author 4to. glossy illustrated paper over boards. 32 unnumbered pages. illustrated throughout with vivid color illustrations by Graeme Base. six-page top secret section at rear. SIGNED by Graeme Base on title page with an accompanying illustration of a flying elephant. fine condition in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Base, Graeme The Eleventh Hour; A Curious Mystery New York, Harry N Abrams Inc, 1988, 0590447890 / 9780590447898, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Base, Graeme Signed by Author A Scholastic Book Club Edition. 4to. glossy illustrated paper over boards. 32 unnumbered pages. illustrated throughout with vivid color illustrations by Graeme Base. six-page top secret section at rear. SIGNED by Graeme Base on title page. Near fine condition with minor edgewear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Base, Graeme The Sign of the Seahorse: A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts New York, Harry N Abrams Inc, 1992, 0810938251 / 9780810938250, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Base, Graeme Signed by Author first edition. 4to. glossy illustrated paper over boards with like illustrated dustjacket. 40 unnumbered pages. illustrated throughout in bright vivid colors by Graeme Base. Flat-SIGNED by Base on title page. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Base, Graeme The Sign of the Seahorse: A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts New York, Harry N Abrams Inc, 1992, 0810938251 / 9780810938250, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Base, Graeme Signed by Author first edition. 4to. glossy illustrated paper over boards with like illustrated dustjacket. 40 unnumbered pages. illustrated throughout in bright vivid colors by Graeme Base. Flat-SIGNED by Base on title page. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Base, Graeme The Worst Band in the Universe New York, Harry N Abrams Inc, 1999, 0810939983 / 9780810939981, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Very Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Base, Graeme Signed by Author first edition. 4to. glossy illustrated paper over boards with like illustrated dustjacket. 48 unnumbered pages. lacks CD at rear. illustrated throughout in bright vivid colors by Graeme Base. Flat-SIGNED by Base on title page. fine condition in a VG+ dustjacket with a small tear to foot of spine and other minor edgewear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bennett, William J. (Editor) The Children's Book of Heroes New York, Simon & Schuster, 1997, 0684834456 / 9780684834450, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hague, Michael Signed by Illustrator first edition (with number line from 10 to 1 on copyright page). glossy pictorial paper over boards with like illustrated dustjacket. 112 pages. illustrated in full color throughout the book by Hague. SIGNED by Hague with a drawing of a knight in helmut on half-title page. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bennett, William J. (Editor); Hague, Michael The Children's Book of Home and Family New York, Doubleday, 2002, 0385746245 / 9780385746243, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hague, Michael Signed by Illustrator first printing (with full number line from 10 to 1). 4to. illustrated paper over boards in like illustrated dustjacket. 102 pages. illustrated throughout by Michael Hague. SIGNED by Hague on half-title page with a drawing of a small dog. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. A beautiful collector's copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bennett, William J.; Hague, Michael The Children's Book of Virtues New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995, 068481353x / 9780684813530, Later Printing, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hague, Michael Signed by Illustrator illustrated paper over boards. 112 pages. Illustrated throughout by Michael Hague. SIGNED by Michael Hague on half-title page with a drawing of a small chick. minimal edgewear, else fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bennett, William J.; Hague, Michael The Children's Book of Virtues New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995, 068481353x / 9780684813530, Later Printing, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hague, Michael Signed by Illustrator illustrated paper over boards. 112 pages. previous owners short gift inscription on front inside cover. Illustrated throughout by Michael Hague. SIGNED by Michael Hague on half-title page with a drawing of a turtle. minimal edgewear, else fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bennett, William J.; Hague, Michael The Children's Book of Virtues New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995, 068481353x / 9780684813530, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hague, Michael Signed by Illustrator First printing (with full number line from 10 to 1). illustrated paper over boards. 112 pages. Illustrated throughout by Michael Hague. SIGNED by Michael Hague on half-title page with a drawing of a unicorn. fine condition in a fine dustjacket. A beautiful collector's copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan The Berenstain Bears Trick or Treat New York, Random House, 1989, Wrappers, Very Good, Childrens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan Signed by Author and Illustrator glossy illustrated heavy stock wrappers. SIGNED and INSCRIBED on front inside cover, "Nov '90 - For the children of Crooked Billet School - Stan & Jan Berenstain." small corner crease on rear cover, else VG+ condition. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bierhorst, John; Cooney, Barbara Spirit Child; A Story of the Nativity New York, William Morrow & Company, 1984, 0688026095 / 9780688026097, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Very Good, Childrens, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Cooney, Barbara Signed by Illustrator first printing (with full number line from 1 to 10). 4to. red paper over boards with purple cloth spine. unpaginated. translated from the Aztec by John Bierhorst. Illustrated in full color throughout by Caldecott Medal illustrator Barbara Cooney. SIGNED by Cooney on verso of half-title page, "Best Wishes! Barbara Cooney 1984". fine condition in a VG- price-clipped dustjacket with creases and light tears to edges. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bilsky, Terry Lee Teenage Expectations : The Real Parent's Guide to the Terrible Teens Kansas City, MO, U.S.A., Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1997, 0836228987 / 9780836228984, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Fine, Childrens, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Weber, Jill (illustrator) Signed by Illustrator Signed by the author and the illustrator on title page. Fine in fine dustjacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|