|
|
pop-ups, movables, lift-the-flap books
Pop-Ups
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 310 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Disney's Pop-Up Adventures Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Disney Press, 2001, 0786833327 / 9780786833320, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, One pop-up has a missing tab (head), otherwise all pop-ups in fine condition and book is in fine condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Aaron, Hilary; Langley, Jonathan The Three Little Kittens in the Enchanted Forest: A Pop-Up Adventure New York, New York, U.S.A., Hyperion, 1995, 0786801379 / 9780786801374, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, a large pop-up with many fold-down and pop-up pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Amick, Lon The Happy Pixies' Cookbook; Kitchen Fun for Little Cooks Kansas City, Hallmark, 1970, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Noel, Arlene blue illustrated paper over boards. 20 pages with a lift-the-flap on every other page. absolutely FINE condition. No noticable wear at all. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Attwell, Mabel Lucie Lucie Attwell's Happy Times Pop-up Book London, Dean & Son Ltd., 1961, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Attwell, Lucie Glossy illustrated paper over boards. 10 pages with 3 double-page pop-ups. beautifully illustrated by Attwell. spine tips show small paper loss (1/4" or so), light corner bumping. small price sticker on front cover. otherwise a VG++ condition copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Avery, Karen (Illustrator) Beauty and the Beast - A Miniature Carousel Peepshow Book Los Angeles, Price Stern Sloan, 1972, First Edition, Wrappers, Near Fine, Pop-up, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall, Avery, Karen the rare miniature version of this carousel peepshow book. A Story-Go-Round Book (re: Movable Book Society). 7.5 x 6 cm. [NO DATE - ca; early 1970's). yellow illustrated wrappers. 5 sections of full color peepshow illustrations. contains small cloth hanger at top and yellow cloth ties at fore-edge. minimal edgewear else near fine. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Awdry, W. Henry the Green Engine and the Tunnel New York, Random House Childrens Books, 1992, 0679834516 / 9780679834519, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Spong, Clive 16mo. glossy illustrated paper over boards. 12 pages with 6 double-page fan-fold pop-ups. illustrated by Clive Spong. near fine condition with minor edgewear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Awdry, W. Thomas and the Hide-And-Seek Animals New York, Random House Childrens Books, 1991, 0679813160 / 9780679813163, Later Printing, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Bell, Owain glossy illustrated paper over boards. 22 pages with many lift-the-flaps on almost all pages. illustrated by Owain Bell. Based on The Railway Series by the Reverend W. Awdry. small paper tear at head of spine, rear cover, else VG+ to near fine condition with minor edgewear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ballard, Bob; Seymour, Peter (editor) Explorer Atlanta, GA, U.S.A., Turner Publishing, Incorporated, 1992, 1878685082 / 9781878685087, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Dietz, James Designed by Jon Z. Haber. Paper engineering by Tor Lokvig and Dennis K. Meyer. Editorial direction by Peter Seymour. An amazing look at the underwater explorations on Dr. Robert D. Ballard. fine condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Barker, Cicely Mary The Flower Fairies Changing Seasons: A Sliding Picture Book New York, New York, U.S.A., Frederick Warne & Co, 1992, 0723240019 / 9780723240013, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 12mo. first edition (with number line from 10 to 1). glossy illustrated paper over boards. 14 pages including end-pages, with 7 pull-tab movables. all in fine condition. minor edgewear, else near fine to fine condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Base, Graeme My Grandma Lived in Gooligulch; A Pop-Up Book New York, Harry N Abrams Inc, 1995, 0810942887 / 9780810942882, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Base, Graeme Signed by Author glossy pictorial paper over boards. 18 pages with 5 full-color double-page pop-ups and movables. Paper engineering by John Baker and Keith Moseley. SIGNED by Graeme Base on first pop-up page with a little "G'Day" coming from the cockatoo. some light corner bumping and edgewear and bumping to bottom edge, else a near fine copy of this story that takes place in the Australian Outback. The pop-up edition of the author's first book. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bateson, Margaret; Lelie, Herman A Victorian Dollhouse New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991, 0312062281 / 9780312062286, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Lelie, Herman; Bateson, Margaret large folio. glossy illustrated paper over boards. opens up to 4 sections of the doll house. red lace at fore-edge to tie book open or closed. Two of the pop-ups have some edging chewed a little, else near fine condition. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Baum, Frank L. The Yellow Brick Road - A Pop-up Book Colombia, Ottenheimer Publishers Inc, 1991, First Thus, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, [unknown] Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Baum, L. Frank; Sabuda, Robert The Wonderful Wizard of OZ; A Commemorative Pop-Up New York, Little Simon, 2000, 0689817517 / 9780689817519, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Sabuda, Robert first edition (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). illustrated paper over boards. 14 pages with 7 double-page pop-ups plus numerous other flaps with smaller pop-ups on many on all pages. All pop-ups in fine condition. Contains special 3D glasses. Overall FINE condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Baum, L. Frank; Sabuda, Robert The Wonderful Wizard of OZ; A Commemorative Pop-Up New York, Little Simon, 2000, 0689817517 / 9780689817519, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Sabuda, Robert first edition (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). illustrated paper over boards. 14 pages with 7 double-page pop-ups plus numerous other flaps with smaller pop-ups on many on all pages. Illustrated and paper engineering by Robert Sabuda. All pop-ups in fine condition. Contains special 3D glasses. In publisher's mylar bag. Overall FINE condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Baum, L. Frank; Sabuda, Robert The Wonderful Wizard of OZ; A Commemorative Pop-Up New York, Little Simon, 2000, 0689817517 / 9780689817519, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Sabuda, Robert first edition (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). illustrated paper over boards. 14 pages with 7 double-page pop-ups plus numerous other flaps with smaller pop-ups on many on all pages. Illustrated and paper engineering by Robert Sabuda. All pop-ups in fine condition. Contains special 3D glasses. In publisher's mylar bag. Overall FINE condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Baum, L. Frank; Sabuda, Robert The Wonderful Wizard of OZ; A Commemorative Pop-Up New York, Little Simon, 2000, 0689817517 / 9780689817519, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Sabuda, Robert first edition (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). illustrated paper over boards. 14 pages with 7 double-page pop-ups plus numerous other flaps with smaller pop-ups on many on all pages. Illustrated and paper engineering by Robert Sabuda. All pop-ups in fine condition. Contains special 3D glasses. In publisher's mylar bag. Overall FINE condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline: A Pop-Up Book Based on the Original New York, New York, U.S.A., Viking Press, 1987, 0670816671 / 9780670816675, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Bemelmans, Ludwig 14 pages with 7 double-page pop-ups. Paper engineering by David A. Carter. near fine condition with very minimal edgewear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Berger, Melvin Early Humans : A Pop-Up Book New York, NY, U.S.A., Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1988, 0399214763 / 9780399214769, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Welply, Michael Design and paper engineering by John Strejan Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Berger, Melvin Early Humans : A Pop-Up Book New York, NY, U.S.A., Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1988, 0399214763 / 9780399214769, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Welply, Michael Paper engineering and design by John Strejan. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|