Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Caldecott Books
Newbery Books
Signed Children's Books
Jane Yolen Signed
Michael Hague
Pop-Ups
Rare First Editions
Signed Fiction
Signed Non-Fiction
Signed Art & Posters
Fairy Tales & Myths

View Other Categories
 
More Great Pages
Coming Sept. 2009
Book Links
Authors
Children's Authors
Illustrators
Elizabeth Orton Jones
Richard Scarry



 
 
 

Pop-Ups

pop-ups, movables, lift-the-flap books

Pop-Ups

Click on Title to view full description

 - 310 items found in your search
 
 
1 Disney's Pop-Up Adventures
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Disney Press, 2001, 0786833327 / 9780786833320, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
One pop-up has a missing tab (head), otherwise all pop-ups in fine condition and book is in fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aaron, Hilary; Langley, Jonathan The Three Little Kittens in the Enchanted Forest: A Pop-Up Adventure
New York, New York, U.S.A., Hyperion, 1995, 0786801379 / 9780786801374, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
a large pop-up with many fold-down and pop-up pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Amick, Lon The Happy Pixies' Cookbook; Kitchen Fun for Little Cooks
Kansas City, Hallmark, 1970, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Noel, Arlene 
blue illustrated paper over boards. 20 pages with a lift-the-flap on every other page. absolutely FINE condition. No noticable wear at all. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andersen, Hans Christian The Little Tin Soldier
London, Grandreams Limited, 1994, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
12 pages with 6 double-page fan-fold pop-ups. FINE condition. AS NEW. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Attwell, Mabel Lucie Lucie Attwell's Happy Times Pop-up Book
London, Dean & Son Ltd., 1961, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Attwell, Lucie 
Glossy illustrated paper over boards. 10 pages with 3 double-page pop-ups. beautifully illustrated by Attwell. spine tips show small paper loss (1/4" or so), light corner bumping. small price sticker on front cover. otherwise a VG++ condition copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Avery, Karen (Illustrator) Beauty and the Beast - A Miniature Carousel Peepshow Book
Los Angeles, Price Stern Sloan, 1972, First Edition, Wrappers, Near Fine, Pop-up, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall, Avery, Karen 
the rare miniature version of this carousel peepshow book. A Story-Go-Round Book (re: Movable Book Society). 7.5 x 6 cm. [NO DATE - ca; early 1970's). yellow illustrated wrappers. 5 sections of full color peepshow illustrations. contains small cloth hanger at top and yellow cloth ties at fore-edge. minimal edgewear else near fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Awdry, W. Henry the Green Engine and the Tunnel
New York, Random House Childrens Books, 1992, 0679834516 / 9780679834519, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Spong, Clive 
16mo. glossy illustrated paper over boards. 12 pages with 6 double-page fan-fold pop-ups. illustrated by Clive Spong. near fine condition with minor edgewear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Awdry, W. Thomas and the Hide-And-Seek Animals
New York, Random House Childrens Books, 1991, 0679813160 / 9780679813163, Later Printing, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Bell, Owain 
glossy illustrated paper over boards. 22 pages with many lift-the-flaps on almost all pages. illustrated by Owain Bell. Based on The Railway Series by the Reverend W. Awdry. small paper tear at head of spine, rear cover, else VG+ to near fine condition with minor edgewear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ballard, Bob; Seymour, Peter (editor) Explorer
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A., Turner Publishing, Incorporated, 1992, 1878685082 / 9781878685087, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Dietz, James 
Designed by Jon Z. Haber. Paper engineering by Tor Lokvig and Dennis K. Meyer. Editorial direction by Peter Seymour. An amazing look at the underwater explorations on Dr. Robert D. Ballard. fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barker, Cicely Mary The Flower Fairies Changing Seasons: A Sliding Picture Book
New York, New York, U.S.A., Frederick Warne & Co, 1992, 0723240019 / 9780723240013, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 
12mo. first edition (with number line from 10 to 1). glossy illustrated paper over boards. 14 pages including end-pages, with 7 pull-tab movables. all in fine condition. minor edgewear, else near fine to fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Base, Graeme My Grandma Lived in Gooligulch; A Pop-Up Book
New York, Harry N Abrams Inc, 1995, 0810942887 / 9780810942882, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Base, Graeme Signed by Author
glossy pictorial paper over boards. 18 pages with 5 full-color double-page pop-ups and movables. Paper engineering by John Baker and Keith Moseley. SIGNED by Graeme Base on first pop-up page with a little "G'Day" coming from the cockatoo. some light corner bumping and edgewear and bumping to bottom edge, else a near fine copy of this story that takes place in the Australian Outback. The pop-up edition of the author's first book. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bateson, Margaret; Lelie, Herman A Victorian Dollhouse
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991, 0312062281 / 9780312062286, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Lelie, Herman; Bateson, Margaret 
large folio. glossy illustrated paper over boards. opens up to 4 sections of the doll house. red lace at fore-edge to tie book open or closed. Two of the pop-ups have some edging chewed a little, else near fine condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baum, Frank L. The Yellow Brick Road - A Pop-up Book
Colombia, Ottenheimer Publishers Inc, 1991, First Thus, Pictorial Cover, Very Good, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, [unknown] 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baum, L. Frank; Sabuda, Robert The Wonderful Wizard of OZ; A Commemorative Pop-Up
New York, Little Simon, 2000, 0689817517 / 9780689817519, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Sabuda, Robert 
first edition (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). illustrated paper over boards. 14 pages with 7 double-page pop-ups plus numerous other flaps with smaller pop-ups on many on all pages. All pop-ups in fine condition. Contains special 3D glasses. Overall FINE condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baum, L. Frank; Sabuda, Robert The Wonderful Wizard of OZ; A Commemorative Pop-Up
New York, Little Simon, 2000, 0689817517 / 9780689817519, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Sabuda, Robert 
first edition (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). illustrated paper over boards. 14 pages with 7 double-page pop-ups plus numerous other flaps with smaller pop-ups on many on all pages. Illustrated and paper engineering by Robert Sabuda. All pop-ups in fine condition. Contains special 3D glasses. In publisher's mylar bag. Overall FINE condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baum, L. Frank; Sabuda, Robert The Wonderful Wizard of OZ; A Commemorative Pop-Up
New York, Little Simon, 2000, 0689817517 / 9780689817519, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Sabuda, Robert 
first edition (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). illustrated paper over boards. 14 pages with 7 double-page pop-ups plus numerous other flaps with smaller pop-ups on many on all pages. Illustrated and paper engineering by Robert Sabuda. All pop-ups in fine condition. Contains special 3D glasses. In publisher's mylar bag. Overall FINE condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Baum, L. Frank; Sabuda, Robert The Wonderful Wizard of OZ; A Commemorative Pop-Up
New York, Little Simon, 2000, 0689817517 / 9780689817519, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Sabuda, Robert 
first edition (stated, with full number line from 10 to 1). illustrated paper over boards. 14 pages with 7 double-page pop-ups plus numerous other flaps with smaller pop-ups on many on all pages. Illustrated and paper engineering by Robert Sabuda. All pop-ups in fine condition. Contains special 3D glasses. In publisher's mylar bag. Overall FINE condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline: A Pop-Up Book Based on the Original
New York, New York, U.S.A., Viking Press, 1987, 0670816671 / 9780670816675, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Pop-up, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Bemelmans, Ludwig 
14 pages with 7 double-page pop-ups. Paper engineering by David A. Carter. near fine condition with very minimal edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Berger, Melvin Early Humans : A Pop-Up Book
New York, NY, U.S.A., Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1988, 0399214763 / 9780399214769, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Welply, Michael 
Design and paper engineering by John Strejan 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Berger, Melvin Early Humans : A Pop-Up Book
New York, NY, U.S.A., Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1988, 0399214763 / 9780399214769, First Edition, Pictorial Cover, Fine, No Jacket, Pop-up, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Welply, Michael 
Paper engineering and design by John Strejan. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ScottsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com